November Winners- “The Art of Gratitude”
Monthly Prompt – Art
First Place: “Parents”
San Diego
Torrey Pines High School
Artwork by: Julia Liu
Advisor: Mengping Ou
View & Download
Second Place: “Beatty Middle School Community Art of Gratitude”
Orange County
Gordon H. Beatty Middle School
Artwork by: Gordon H. Beatty Middle School students
Advisor: Jodie Reddingius
View & Download
Third Place (tied): “The Island of Home”
Solano County
Vanden High School
Art by: Logan Bauermeister
Advisor: Ms. Muzio
View & Download
Third Place (tied): “Embrace”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Art by: Maggie Cesarini
Advisor: Katie O’Brien
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Art of Gratitude”
Solano County
Benicia Middle School
Art by: Samira Mangal
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“Mothers”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Jolie Limon
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“Memories Of A Girl And Her Cat”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Avary Kranzky
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“Afternoon Gifts”
Solano County
Rodriguez High School
Art by: Gabriella Diaz
Advisor: Ms. Larson
View & Download
“Thankful Thoughts”
Riverside County
Mountain View Middle School
Art by: Yaremi Guillen-Quiroz
Advisor: Noal Garret
View & Download
Monthly Prompt – Films & Written Works
First Place: “Pawsitively Grateful”
Orange County
Pacific Coast High School
A Film By: Amariah Garza
Advisor: Barry Koff
View & Download
Second Place: “What Are You Waiting For?”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
A Film By: Keaton Hawkins
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download
Third Place: “Gratitude Flower”
Fresno County
Sierra High School
A Film By: Emily Edinborough
Advisor: Andrea Marjala
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Aware”
Riverside County
Heritage High School
A Film By: Genesis Morales
Advisor: Nicholis Kalantar
View & Download
“The Art of Gratitude Essay”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
Written by: Andrea Lagasca
Advisor: Kristina Stone
View & Download
“What Am I Grateful For?”
Riverside County
Mountain View Middle School
A Film By: Sophia Vargas
Advisor: Noal Garret
View & Download
“Gratitude is a State of Mind”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
A Film By: Elidia Lopez
Advisor: Amy Pittoti
View & Download
Hope & Justice
First Place: “The Hope in Music”
Yuba County
Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts
Art by: Iliana Walter
Advisor: Glen Weisgerber
View & Download
Second Place: “Being”
Solano County
Benicia High School
Art by: Ava Ramirez
Advisor: Mandy Kush
View & Download
Third Place: “Shining in the City”
Riverside County
Mountain View Middle School
Art By: Emiliano
Advisor: Noal Garret
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“The Head the Heart”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Kayla
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“The Bloom of Hope”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Madeleine Leavitt
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“Rainbow Path”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Seungmin Youm
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“Hope Poem”
San Diego County
San Ysidro High School
Art by: Sophia Rodriguez
Advisor: Lolit Romero
View & Download
October Winners – “Back to School: The Good, The Bad, and The Unexpected”
Monthly Prompt – Art & Written Works
First Place: “File-Transfer”
Yuba County
MCAA
Artwork by: Hannah Miethe
Advisor: Antje Miethe
View & Download
Second Place: “Procrastination”
San Luis Obispo County
Nipomo High School
Artwork by: Clara Kaisersatt
Advisor: Kelly Sutherland
View & Download
Third Place: “A High Schooler’s Backpack”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Hannah Swiatek
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Space With Music”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Seungmin Youm
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“Growing Flower Tree”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Victoria Rodriguez
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“broken glass”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Juliet Gonzalez
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Monthly Prompt – Films & PSAs
First Place: “Supporting Students”
Kern County
Career Technical Education Center
A Film By: Jasmine Roberts
Advisor: Lisa Krch Olson
View & Download
Second Place: “Redefined Hope”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
A Film By: Crista Kerr
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download
Third Place: “Sweaty Palms”
Kern County
Career Technical Education Center
A Film By: Sophia Barron
Advisor: Lisa Krch Olson
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“A New Hope”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
A Film By: Yuji Jones
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download
“Students Returning PSA”
Kern County
Career Technical Education Center
A Film By: Jose Acosta
Advisor: Lisa Krch Olson
View & Download
“Keep Swimming”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
A Film By: Victor Alvarez
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download
Hope & Justice
First Place: “Insurrection”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Kayla Ranney
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Second Place: “Music”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Katie Ray
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Third Place: “New Beginning”
Riverside County
Heritage High School
A Film By: Genesis Morales
Advisor: Nicholis Kalantar
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“The golden fields”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Jolie Limon
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“Don’t Let Chances Pass You By”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Avary Kranzky
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“Hope after Quarantine”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Lindsay Chung
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
September Winners – “You Are Not Alone”
Monthly Prompt – Art & Written Works
First Place: “Reaching Out for Help Does Make A Change”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Katelyn Chung
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Second Place: “You’re Not Alone”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Kayla Taylor
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Third Place: “Help is Achievable”
Yuba County
Art by: Hannah Miethe
Advisor: Antje Miethe
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Hands Creating Hope”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Artwork by: Sam Rosenberg
Advisor: Don Collins
View & Download
“You’re Not Alone”
Orange County
Anaheim High School
Art by: Nelliy Leal
Advisor: Michael Garcia
View & Download
“Your Not Alone”
Orange County
Anaheim High School
Art by: Esmeralda Lopez
Advisor: Michael Garcia
View & Download
Monthly Prompt – Films & PSAs
First Place: “Serenity”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Haley Barr
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
Second Place: “Mental Health Podcast PSA”
Fresno County
Sierra High School
A Radio PSA By: Macy Lloyd
Advisor: Andrea Marjala
View & Download
Third Place: “Never Alone”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
A film by: Mark Wysocki
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Are You Okay?”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Evan Molina
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
“Speak Your Truth”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Alex Mcarle
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
“You Are Not Alone”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Krystal Meza
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
Hope & Justice
First Place: “Never Too Late”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Ashley Pei
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Second Place: “You’re Just a Kid”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Lexi Renolds
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
Third Place: “Don’t Lose Sight of Hope”
Fresno County
Sierra High School
A Poem By: Beverly Douglas
Advisor: Andrea Marjala
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Lifeguards Are Always On Duty”
Los Angeles County
Twin Lakes School
Artwork By: Jennifer Lopez
Advisor: Kenny Bowman
View & Download
“We Are The Future”
Los Angeles County
The Upward Bound Program
Artwork By: Ximena Sifuentes
Advisor: Yesenia Sifuentes
View & Download
“Holding On”
Fresno County
Sierra High School
A Poem By: Luke Sanchez-Boele
Advisor: Andrea Marjala
View & Download
“Suffering in Silence”
Amador County
Jackson Jr High
Arwork By: Audrey Kielb
Advisor: Heather Kielb
View & Download
May “More Than One” Winners
First Place: “Embracing Identity”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Ashley Pei
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Second Place: “Together”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Elisia Ramirez
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Third Place: “Community”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Bridget Brodie
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Don’t Lose Your Own Color”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Art by: Katelyn Chung
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“swimming pool”
San Diego County
UPAC counseling and treatment
Art by: Alyssa Rivera
Advisor: Camille Ramirez
View & Download
“Stand Together”
Los Angeles County
Hilda Solis Learning Academy
Original Song by: Robert Lopez
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download
“Disphoris”
San Diego County
Hawking STEAM Charter School
Art by: Parker Cortes
Advisor: Christian Martin
View & Download
April “Hope for Change” Winners
San Diego County winners
First Place: “At a Time”
San Diego County
Feaster Charter School
Original Music by: Malia Mislan
Advisor: Roel Mislan
View & Download
Second Place: “To Bloom an Iris in the Modern Marshland”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Art by: Benjamin Hong
Advisor: Jennifer Doerrer
View & Download
Third Place: “Alive Again”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Art by: Katarina Matic
Advisor: Dragana Matic
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“#HopeforChange”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Art by: Kimberly Gomez
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download
“Jumping for Change”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Art by: Kaio Passos
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download
“Hope is Reborn”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Video/Animation by: Aryannah Avalos
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download
April “Hope for Change” Winners (outside San Diego County)
First Place: “The Changes in Me”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Art by: Jasmin St. Peters Carson
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download
Second Place (tied): “Help is Blind”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Art by: Joy Harris-Gifford
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Second Place (tied): “Inspiration in Isolation”
San Bernardino County
Slover Mountain High School
Art by: Leslie Gonzalez
Advisor: Mercedes Carrillo
View & Download
Third Place: “Innocence Before COVID”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Art by: Katelyn Chung
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Hope and Justice”
Los Angeles County
Diego Rivera Performing Arts Complex
A poem by: Yocelyn Martinez
Advisor: Carolyn Johnson
View & Download
“Saving Everyone”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Art by: Natalie Alawi
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download
“Don’t Judge What You Can’t See”
Los Angeles County
Diego Rivera Performing Arts Complex
A Film by: Diana Olajue
Advisor: Carolyn Johnson
View & Download
March “Hope for Change” Winners
Film winners
First Place: “Hope is Contagious”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
A Film by: Uleses Henderson
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download
Second Place: “When It All Seems Hopeless”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
A Film by: Baron Ellis
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download
Third Place: “Hopeful, Healthy Happy Cookies”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
A Film by: Sara Rocha
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download
Film- Honorable Mentions
“Find the Rainbow”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
A Film by: Madison Fujioka
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download
“The Silver Lining”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
A Film by: Samantha Hartmann
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download
“Finding Hope”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
A Film by: Diana Hernandez
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download
Art winners
First Place: “Connection”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Elisia Ramirez
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Second Place: “Spreading Hope”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Jasmine Sosa
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Third Place (Tied): “Change and Butterflies”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Bridget Brodie
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Third Place (Tied): “Paper Cut-Out”
Los Angeles County
Santa Clarita Valley International
Artwork by: Gabrielle Gomez
Advisor: Yoonhee Aprahamian
View & Download
Art Honorable Mentions
“High & Lows”
Marin County
Davidson Middle School
Artwork by: Kyle Schwietert
Advisor: Chad Schwietert
View & Download
“The Power of Words”
Los Angeles County
Diego Rivera Learning Complex Performing Arts
A poem by: Damaris Orduna
Advisor: Carolyn Johnson
View & Download
“Personal Growth”
Los Angeles County
Mountain View/ Claremont
Artwork by: Isabella Nateras-Garcia
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download
February Winners
Justice
First Place: “No Justice”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Elisia Ramirez
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Second Place: “MMIW”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Raquel Segura
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Third Place: “A Woman’s Daily Reminder”
Los Angeles County
Warren High School
A film by: Sherlly Pena
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Hope is Unity”
Orange County
Serrano Intermediate
Artwork by: Ella McLaughlin
Advisor: Alison Stusky
View & Download
“A DAY IN MY LIFE”
Riverside County
Riverside Behavioral Health Department
Spoken word by: Zaiah Shepherd
View & Download
#StopAAPIHate
Los Angeles County
Granada Hills High school
A film by: Shayla Pham, Jasmine Boonsanong, Sofia Pires, Tatiana Coleman
Advisor: Cynthia Quintana
View & Download
Hope
First Place: “Growing Hope”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Ashley Pei
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
Second Place: “Reasons to Stay Alive”
Los Angeles County
A film by: Julia Song
View & Download
Third Place: “We Can See Hope”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
A film by: Cody Fyfe, Crista Kerr, Justin Quick, Jocelyn Pacheco, Tiffany Bravo, and Mark Wysocki
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Universal Culture”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
A film by: Briana Mendoza
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta Idda
View & Download
“Growing our future”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Artwork by: Joanna Wren
Advisor: Tamara Kirkpatrick
View & Download
“The Better Times”
Los Angeles County
New West Charter
A film by: Dillon Raymond
Advisor: Stephen Day
View & Download
Monthly Prompt: The Art of Self Love
* First Place: “Letting Go”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
A Film By: Tahlia Pompel and Samantha Mar
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download
Second Place: “We Are Enough”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
A Film By: Jenna Beesley, Olivia Uritz, Gabby Smith and Norah McDonald
Advisor: Kristina Stone
View & Download
Third Place: “I Love Myself”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
A Film By: Katie Park, Charis Park and Reese Morio
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Be Present”
Tulare County
Monache High School
A Film By: Aimee King
Advisor: Robert Styles
View & Download
“Self Love”
San Bernardino County
Summit High School
Art by: Skyy Hawkins
Advisor: Kim Hawkins
View & Download
“Take Care of Yourself”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
A Film By: Kaitlyn Hertzler and Samantha Turner
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download
January Winners
Justice
First Place: “The AAPI Narrative”
Alameda County
Granada High School
A film by: Naomi Lin
Advisor: Alexandria Janda
View & Download
Second Place: “What is Justice”
Alameda County
Granada High School
A film by: Payton Spurlock
Advisor: Alexandria Janda
View & Download
Third Place: “Appreciate the Small Things”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
A film by: Mercer Weis
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Justice is Due”
Alameda County
Granada High School
A film by: Dominic Medina-Garcia
Advisor: Alexandria Janda
View & Download
“This is 2020”
San Diego County
Point Loma High School
A poem by: Taravat Mansournia
Advisor: Katereh Mirza
View & Download
“The Pandemic Does Affect Asians”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High school
Art by: Giselle Olario Olmos
Advisor: Jessica Valencia
View & Download
Hope
First Place: “Divide”
Alameda County
Granada High School
A film by: Evan Moreau
Advisor: Alexandria Janda
View & Download
Second Place: “What Hope Means to Me”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High school
A narrative by: Beaux R Seymour
Advisor: Jessica Valencia
View & Download
Third Place: “Hope Lanterns”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Art by: Charlene Kung
Advisor: Chelbert Dai
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“I Have Grown Up Enough”
Santa Barbara County
University of California Santa Barbara
A narrative by: Jordan Marie Finley
View & Download
“2020-2021 Hope”
Sacramento County
Pleasant Grove High School
A film by: Kylie Burgess
Advisor: Delaire Doyle
View & Download
“You Are Not Alone”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
A film by: Cole Fletchall-Silva
Advisor: Darci Fletchall
View & Download
Monthly Prompt: My Beautiful Brain
* First Place: “Exercise for your Brain”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Layla Gilstrap, Kirana O’Rourke, and Haley Barr
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
Second Place: “Brain Exercises”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Logan Whitecrow, Cayden Rosehaley, and Valentino Travolta
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
Third Place: “The Science Behind Brain Food”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Derek Diaz and Sherin Yueksel
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Sleep”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Olivia, Katie, and Roman
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
“The Five Acts of Sleep”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Connor Gilbertson and Sean Pacheco
Advisor: Wade E. Williams
View & Download
“Keeping Your Brain Healthy”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
A Film By: Jonathan Ma
Advisor: Chelbert Dai
View & Download
Hope & Justice Category Winners – November
Justice
First Place: “Enough is Enough”
Los Angeles County
Sierra Vista Middle School
A painting by: Jason Flores
Advisor: Gilbert Flores
View & Download
Second Place: “Being an Ally”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Artwork by: Anisa Chan
Advisor: Chelbert Dai
View & Download
Third Place (Tied): “Pawns of Prejudice”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Artwork by: Laasya Babbellapati & Sammie Huang
Advisor: Chelbert Dai
View & Download
Third Place (Tied): “Stop Racism”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
A Film By: Bryanna Ho
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Justice”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
A poem by: Suhas Gouru
Advisor: Chelbert Dai
View & Download
“Justice as Defined By….”
Santa Clara County
Stratford Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School
A poem by: Thanisha Kapur
Advisor: Ruchi Taneja
View & Download
Hope
First Place: “A Little Hope”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
A film by: Justin Quick
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download
Second Place: “Why I’m Strong”
Orange County
Magnolia High School
A film by: Angelica Rivera
Advisor: Ines Salinas
View & Download
Third Place: “Recipe for Hope”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
A film by: Keunho Kim
Advisor: Stephen Erle
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Lucy’s Story”
Placer County
Whitney High School
A film by: Ifé-Michaela Spencer
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View & Download
“From My Window”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
A film by: Ryley Swift
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download
“The Tortoise and the Hare”
Sacramento County
Pleasant Grove High School
A comic by: Jerius Banez
Advisor: DeLaire Doyle
View & Download
TEAM PICK! “Walking into Depression”
Los Angeles County
Kranz Intermediate School
A short story by: Miranda Najera
Advisor: Kenny Bowman
View & Download
Monthly Prompt: My Reasons for Wearing a Face Mask
* First Place: “Wisdom”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
A Film By: Elaine Zhong
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download
Second Place: “A New Responsibility”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
A Film By: Urvi Chaubal
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download
Third Place: “My Reason for Wearing a Face Mask”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Lexi Renolds
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Reasons I Wear a Mask”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Parker Long
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
”Her Reason Why”
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
A Film By: Lily Merrick
Advisor: Wade Williams
View & Download
OCTOBER
Winners are announced for submissions that addressed Hope or Justice. Further below are winners for submissions that addressed the monthly prompt: “Creative Ways to Measure 6 Feet Social Distancing”
Hope & Justice
First Place: “Quarantined Hope”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
A Film By: Ryan Kang & Keunho Kim
Advisor: Stephen Erle
View & Download
Second Place (Tied): “Hope is a Verb”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
A Film By: Jazmin Guzman and RMMS Video Team
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download
Second Place (Tied): “Where is Hope”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
A Film By: Caleb Bhechsonggram
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download
Third Place (Tied): “The Color of Justice”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
A Film By: Kimoni Smith
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download
Third Place (Tied): “The Real Struggle”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
A Film By: Christian Guerrero
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta Idda
View & Download
Third Place (Tied): “Indian Reservation”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
A Film By: William Magno
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Changeist”
Los Angeles County
Rise Kohyang Middle School
Art by: Joshua Castillo
Advisor: Lorena Rodriguez
View & Download
“Hope is Where The Heart Lives”
Sacramento County
Galt High School
A Film By: Ashley Razo
Advisor: Yuritzi Razo
View & Download
“Overcome”
San Bernardino County
Summit High School
A film by: Audrey Juarez
Advisor: Artie Casas
View & Download
“Outcast”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
A film by: Caleb Oard
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download
“Justice in the U.S.”
Los Angeles County
Kranz Intermediate School
A speech by: Karen Solis
Advisor: Kenny Bowman
View & Download
Monthly Prompt: Creative Ways to Measure 6 Feet Social Distancing
First Place: “Creative Social Distancing”
Riverside County
Nuview Bridge Early College High School
A Film By: Kylee Maszczack
Advisor: Cassie Hammond
View & Download
Second Place: “Pandemic Safety”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
A film by: Gustavo Lopez
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download
Third Place: “Do Your Part!”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
A Film By: Norvin Garcia
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Six Feet Apart”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A film by: Clarissa Mariscal
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download
“Social Distancing with Trigonometry”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A film by: Vivek Kumar
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download
“Give me my space”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
A film by: Brian Moreno
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download
SEPTEMBER
Winners are announced for submissions that addressed Hope or Justice. Further below are winners for submissions that addressed the monthly prompt: “What This Election Means to Me
Hope & Justice
First Place: “Put Yourself in Black Women Shoes”
San Joaquin County
John C Kimball High School
A Film By: Autumn Harris, 11th grade
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download
Second Place: “In Times Like These”
Santa Barbara County
UC Santa Barbara
A Poem By: Jordan Marie Finley, College Sophomore
View & Download
Third Place: “Hands of Justice”
San Joaquin County
John C Kimball High School
A Painting By: Madison Hyler-Smith, 10th grade
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“Living Hope”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
A film by: Katie Park, 9th grade
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download
”Creating Hope”
San Joaquin County
John C Kimball High School
A Painting By: Jordan Kirby, 12th grade
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download
”Hope in a Pandemic”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
A film by: Charis Park, 9th grade
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download
Special Recognition
”Hope”
Orange County
Gordon H. Beatty Middle School
A film by: Sofia Ciorogariu, 7th grade
Advisor: NaeRy Cho
View & Download
”Sharing Kindness”
Los Angeles County
Robert Frost Middle School
Art by: Rose Machado, 7th grade
Advisor: Amanda Machado
View & Download
”Hope”
Orange County
Gordon H. Beatty Middle School
A film by: Aarya Halankar, 7th grade
Advisor: NaeRy Cho
View & Download
Monthly Prompt: What This Election Means to Me….
First Place: “VOTE”
Orange County
Canyon High School
A Film By: Carter Audet Marrero, 12th grade
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download
Second Place: “A Vote for the Future”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
A film by: Cooper Cuya, 9th grade
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download
Third Place: “Notorious”
San Diego County
Del Norte High School
A Painting By: Emily Ninh, 12th grade
Advisor: Terri Le
View & Download
Honorable Mentions
“I Do It For You”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
A film by: Lyza Garay, 12th grade
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta
View & Download
”A Letter by the Kids Under 18”
Los Angeles County
Valor Academy High School
A Letter By: Jasmine Garcia, 11th grade
Advisor: Mindy Pomper-Johnson
View & Download
In addition, the following entries advanced to a final round of judging:
“America Needs You”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
A Film By: Nathan Quella, 12th grade
Advisor: Mark Switzer
“To March.”
Los Angeles County
Valor Academy High School
A Poem By: Daniela Ayala, 11th grade
Advisor: Mindy Pomper-Johnson
View & Download
“Calling YOU to Vote”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A Film By: Hayden Harbison, 12th grade
Advisor: Jim Long
View & Download
“What This Election Means to Me”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A Film By: Anthony Andrew Mejia, 11th grade
Advisor: Jim Long
View & Download
“Vote Now For a Better Future”
Los Angeles County
Valor Academy High School
A Poem By: Stephanie Luna
Advisor: Mindy Pomper-Johnson
View & Download
“Make Your Voice Heard”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A Film By: Zainab Sudqi, 12th grade
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download
“Voting”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A Film By: Abdelrahman Amin, 10th grade
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download
“Be Our Savior”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A Film By: Britney Hernandez, 12th grade
Advisor: Jim Long
View & Download
“Your Vote Matters”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A Film By: Issac Herrera
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download
“The Importance of Voting”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
A Film By: Mattiara Brown, 11th grade
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download