2021 Winners

 

Please view and download the amazing films created by our young and talented filmmakers and check out this tip sheet for ideas to use the films. You can also check out our hand-outs for a selection of past films, watch or host a larger screening from the links below, and view films by submission year, county, or diverse community. We love to hear how you are using the films!


Hand-Outs.

The Directing Change team has created a series of hand-outs with a selection of films in each category:

Suicide Prevention
Mental Health Matters

Through the Lens of Culture – Suicide Prevention
Through the Lens of Culture – Mental Health Matters


Screenings.

The following screenings include a selection of top films from the past few years, by category:

Suicide Prevention Screening
Mental Health Matters Screening

Through the Lens of Culture Screening
SanaMente Screening
Walk in Our Shoes Screening

Los Angeles County 2020 Screening

These student testimonials from participants in the 2020 program can also be used to share their films and their stories:

Student Testimonial: Hashiru
Student Testimonial: We Don’t Do That
Student Testimonial: Abbreviated Soliloquies
Student Testimonial: Choose to Stay
Student Testimonial: Our Battle


Films by County & for Diverse Communities.

In addition, you can view films by county and by specific, diverse communities:

Films by County
Films for Diverse Communities

2021 Winners

The following are our regional and specialty category winners for 2021. Honorable Mentions for each category may be added, contingent upon receiving release forms. 

View monthly Hope & Justice Category winners here

Jump to:
2021 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 1)
2021 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 2)
2021 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 3)
2021 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 4)
2021 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 5)
2021 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 1)
2021 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 2)
2021 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 3)
2021 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 4)
2021 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 5)
2021 Through the Lens of Culture Statewide Winners
2021 SanaMente Statewide Winners
2021 Animated Short Statewide Winners
2021 Walk in our Shoes – The Superhero in Each of Us Statewide Winners
2021 Walk in our Shoes – What is Mental Health Statewide Winners
2021 Walk in our Shoes – Words Matter Statewide Winners
2021 Hope and Justice Statewide Winners

2021 Statewide Winners

Suicide Prevention Winners

First Place: “Dandelion”
Los Angeles County
Hilda Solis Learning Academy
Filmmakers: Justin Toyoshiba, Liliana Barojas, and Gessell Espinosa
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

Second Place: “I Am Not Alone”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Filmmaker: Wendy Obispo
Advisor: Elizabeth Harwell
View & Download

Third Place: “Quaranteens”
Orange County
Woodbridge High School
Filmmakers: Daisy Bateman, Brooke Brody, Ashna Parekh, and Katie Kim
Advisor: Megan Humphreys
View & Download

Mental Health Matters Winners

First Place: “Another Light”
Riverside County
Murrieta Mesa High School
Filmmakers: Lizzie Waddleton and Leyna Vo
Advisor: Timeree Kristell
View & Download

Second Place: “Courage”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Allison Labucay
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

Third Place: “Bloom”
Orange County
Portola High School
Filmmakers: Grace Shao, Shailee Sankhala, Yinzhi Pan, Raksha Rajeshmohan, Cecilia Mou, Rachel Shim, Megan Sha, Anne Wu, and May Essman
Advisor: Ryan Itchon
View & Download

2021 Regional High School/Youth and Young Adult Winners – Suicide Prevention

Region 1

San Diego, Orange, and Imperial County

* First Place: “Quaranteens” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Woodbridge High School
Filmmakers: Daisy Bateman, Brooke Brody, Ashna Parekh, and Katie Kim
Advisor: Megan Humphreys
View & Download

Second Place: “Mind Over Media”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Mia Cohen, Ava Wehlage, and Eve Korchkov
Advisor: Jeff Owen
View & Download

Third Place: “Imagine”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Taylor Rogers
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“I’m Always Here”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Hanna Hoang
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Just One”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Malouf and Sahir Hussain
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: Isaac Ruiz, James Hansen, Tara Powell, and Diego Bustamante
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“Say Something”
Orange County
Brea Olinda High School
Filmmakers: Nemo Luong, Zane Chiles, Matthew Grudichak, Greg Martinez, Nathan Melendez, Aaron Mings, Adam Mings, Joshua Penderghast, Nicholas Reed, and Dean Thompson
Advisor: Bill Mings
View & Download

“Recognize the Signs”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Alexander Tran
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Knock Knock Knock”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmaker: Caleb Lim
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“More than advice”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Charles Burgess, Logan Crandall, Dylan Lee, and Jake Medlin
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Fine”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmaker: Sabrina Cosette Altamirano
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“Getting Help”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Jade Cardenas
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Battered Out”
Orange County
Beckman High School
Filmmakers: Percy Lee, Jun Yu, and Omar Yousufi
Advisor: Nathan Boice
View & Download

“One Text Away”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Emily Phong, Alexandra Perez Schwartz, Paige Wilson, Olivia Schroeder, and Samantha Rokoszewski
Advisor: Jeff Owen
View & Download

Region 2

Riverside and San Bernardino County

* First Place: “Keep An Eye Out” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Filmmaker: Kashmir Garnica
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download

* Second Place: “The Promise” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Olivia Bettencourt and Lexi Tentman
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Third Place: “Alone”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Suzanne López, Cedric López, and Meagan
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“A Phone Call Away”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Javier Acosta, Charles Vargas, Tyler Bladh, Tanner Mcmullin, and Josh Burr
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Covid Misery”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Owen Parker and Jared Gaudy
Advisor: Amy Parker
View & Download

“You Are Not Alone”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Esther Pu and Daniel Pu
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Save A Life”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmaker: Ainsley Loyd
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Three Different Perspectives”
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmakers: Dylan Tinaz, Kaitlyn Nichols, and Finnian Ramos
Advisor: Kimberly Randall
View & Download

“Believe In Your Self”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Jorge Villanueva and Matthew Sanchez
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

“Color Blind”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jacob Kleinsmith and Matthew Biendara
Advisor: Gretchen Peratt
View & Download

“Suicide Awareness”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Filmmakers: Marco Aguilar and Robert Heredia
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download

“How to help”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Filmmakers: Johann Chavez and Nicholas Brambila
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download

“More To Life”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Katelyn Twombly, Rebecca Twombly, Taylor Stute, Jordan Stute, Naomi Olmos, Ryan Franzen, Martin Twombly, and Jodi Twombly
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

Region 3

Los Angeles County and Tri-City

* First Place: “I Am Not Alone” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Filmmaker: Wendy Obispo
Advisor: Elizabeth Harwell
View & Download

Second Place: “Shoes to Fill”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Selah Eum and Yasmine Suuck
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

Third Place: “I’m Fine” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet High School
Filmmakers: Jasmine Kohlbrenner and Sabrina Rae Gonzales
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

“dandelion” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Hilda Solis Learning Academy
Filmmakers: Justin Toyoshiba, Liliana Barojas, and Gessell Espinosa
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“You’re Not Alone”
Los Angeles County
Ramón C. Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts
Filmmakers: Rianne Thomas, Luna Zaragoza, and Adam Thomas
Advisor: Jorge Caridad
View & Download

”There For You”
Los Angeles County
Ramon C. Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts
Filmmakers: Wendy Mendez, Lizbeth Mendez, and Eduardo Mendez
Advisor: Jorge Caridad
View & Download

“Connection Issues”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture / Digital Design / Filmmaking Magnet
Filmmakers: Kyle Wrigley and Giovanni Lopez
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

“Trap”
Los Angeles County
Warren High School
Filmmaker: Iosi Silva
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

“Perseverance is Key”
Los Angeles County
Venice Senior High
Filmmakers: Edgar Silva, Alexander Alvarez, Kenneth Logsdon, and Juan Melchor
Advisor: Tyler Fister
View & Download

“Zoom Call”
Los Angeles County
West High School
Filmmakers: Grace Gifford, Rithika Yalla, Ashley Foronda, Mikaela Gaspar, and Simran Bhattacharya
Advisor: Christy Orabuena
View & Download

“We’re Family”
Los Angeles County
West High School
Filmmakers: Waseem Khalil, Leonardo Salama, Bero Korakr, and Youssef Khalil
Advisor: Christy Orabuena
View & Download

“Hope and Contemplation”
Los Angeles County
Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Kimberly Saavedra, Carol Carrillo, Justine Sanchez, and Daniela Estrada
Advisor: Geena Agbangnin
View & Download

“It’s Okay Not To Be Okay”
Los Angeles County
Diego Rivera Learning Complex Performing Arts Community School
Filmmakers: Angeles M. Ramirez Rodas
Advisor: Carolyn Johnson, Theater Teacher
View & Download

“Struck Down”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet
Filmmakers: Julissa Garcia and Clarissa Morales
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

“Balloon Love”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet
Filmmakers: Shane Smithburger and Eric Vad
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

“Say Hey”
Los Angeles County
Diego Rivera Learning Complex Performing Arts Community School
Filmmaker: Juan Padilla
Advisor: Carolyn Johnson, Theater Teacher
View & Download

“It’s time now”
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Filmmaker: Monica Bellamy
Advisor: Fabian Montagut
View & Download

Region 4

Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, and Merced Counties

* First Place: “Know the Signs” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Monterey County
Salinas High School
Filmmakers: Jayne Eldredge and Iris Bejarano
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

Second Place: “Building Blocks of Life”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Tanisha Deep, Neilesh Deep, and Tulika Sinha
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Third Place: “Into the Sun”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Srishti Deb, Deetya Jain, Helia Manesh, Pranava Karangula, and Anuradha Jaganathan
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Dead End”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Sreyas Yallapragada, Pravit Ampapathini, Aditya Arya, Siddhartha Mangalampeta, Uttkarsh Tewari, and Rudraksh Gupta
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“The World Is Better With You In It”
Fresno County
Kings View Youth Empowerment
Filmmakers: Aileen Aviles and Arianna Xiong
Advisor: Darlene Valadez
View & Download

“You Are Not Alone”
Kern County
CTEC
Filmmakers: Jairo Dominguez, Kelly Ursa Santaella, Samuel Perez, and Xitlaly Tomas-Rodriguez
Advisor: Lisa Krch Olson
View & Download

“Always ask for Help”
Kern County
CTEC
Filmmakers: Carlos Salazar, James Fulfer, and Vannesa Vega
Advisor: Lisa Krch
View & Download

“Reach out”
Monterey County
Notre Dame
Filmmakers: Alyssa Chubbuck, Samantha Lane, and Elsa Schlegel
Advisor: Kristina Stone
View & Download

“Suicidal thoughts”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
Filmmaker: Alex Negrete
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“Toll On The Mind”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
Filmmakers: Calijah Enloe, Jayden Zabala, and Avery Seymour
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“Quarantine Struggles”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
Filmmakers: Brianna Cuffney, Kendall Rossi, Olivia Suarez, and Sophia Vasquez-Cardenas
Advisor: Kristina Stone
View & Download

“You’re Not Alone”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
Filmmakers: Zach Juarez, Jason Bunch, and Zachary Nachazel
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“You can help”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
Filmmaker: Cole Young
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“Reaching Out”
Fresno County
Sierra High School
Filmmakers: Kiley Esajian, Emily Edinborough, Abbey Cetin, Ireland Allen, Macy Lloyd, and Dylan Speece
Advisor: Andrea Marjala
View & Download

“After Storm Message”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmaker: Micah Gabaldon
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

Region 5

Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, and Del Norte Counties

* First Place: “Unrecognizable Thoughts” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Lucas Chinchiolo
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

Second Place: “Suicides Shadow”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Finn McLean and Benjamin Burke
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “There’s Always Someone There”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Caleb Rawlin and Riley Sullivan
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Life is Worth Living” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Alicia Chiang, Annie Hsu, Lucy Ohanyan, Ken Munoz, Lauren Myrna, and Natalie Bourn
Advisor: Ben Barnholdt
View & Download

“Calling a Bluff” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmaker: Gray Osgood
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“The Missing Link”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Hayden Polander and Alex Parks
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“A Different Path”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Spencer Mackall and Jared Toews
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Whisper for Help”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jack Drakulic and Jaxson Bonneau
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Don’t Fight Alone”
El Dorado County
Salinas High School
Filmmaker: Karina Lopez
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“who to talk to”
Sacramento County
Roseville High School
Filmmaker: Beau Muir
Advisor: Bobby Ritter
View & Download

“You have to know the signs to read them”
Solano County
Benicia High Sources of Strength
Filmmakers: Maximilian Burgess-Shannon, Maylea Bernabe, Ella Beatson, and Felicia O’Haver
Advisor: Justin Keppel
View & Download

2021 Regional High School/Youth and Young Adult Winners – Mental Health Matters

Region 1

San Diego, Orange, and Imperial County

* First Place: “Signs” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: Justin Guest, Harmaan Mohta, Mitchell Jones, and Meyson McComb
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

Second Place: “March 2020”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Giada Leone and Jenny Leone
Advisor: Mr. Graham
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Bloom” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Portola High School
Filmmakers: Grace Shao, Shailee Sankhala, Yinzhi Pan, Raksha Rajeshmohan, Cecilia Mou, Rachel Shim, Megan Sha, Anne Wu, and May Essman
Advisor: Ryan Itchon
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Each Mind Matters”
Orange County
Edison High School
Filmmaker: Mia Avalos
Advisor: Ryan Hayes
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“The Waters Will Calm” 
Orange County
El Dorado High School; DMAA
Filmmaker: Karina Ramirez
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“The Glitch”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Rachael Pollak, Xander Lahti, and Mary Lee
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Social Media Does Not Define You”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Jade Picco Lexi Morrell and Ryann Bluemel
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Together – Spoken Word”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmaker: Macy Patterson
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“We’re Not Alone”
Orange County
Brea Olinda High School
Filmmakers: Zane Chiles, Nemo Luong, Matthew Grudichak, Greg Martinez, Nathan Melendez, Adam Mings, Nicholas Reed, and Dean Thompson
Advisor: Bill Mings
View & Download

“Action is Eloquence”
Orange County
Buena Park High School
Filmmakers: Alexis Benitez, Vuni Bloomfield, Rebecca Williams, Juan D. Sanchez Ramirez, Adrian Florez, and Jessica Labrador
Advisor: Danny Flores
View & Download

“Caring for your mental health”
Orange County
Rosary Academy
Filmmaker: Isabela O. Gutierrez
Advisor: Mr. David Lyons
View & Download

“Shattered”
Orange County
Edison High School
Filmmakers: Luca Prates, Tanner Trout, Cole Robertson, Tobias Robertson, and Jude Adams
Advisor: Ryan Hayes
View & Download

“Reach Out!”
Orange County
Woodbridge High School
Filmmakers: Emma Wong, Nanami Yamakawa, Shrinidhi Sriram, Mirei Takatani, and Natalie Miller
Advisor: Megan Humphreys
View & Download

“Every Mind Matters”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: Katie Llewellyn, Chloe Samson, and Alina Patel
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“A Break”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Allison Crain and Emilie Crain
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

Region 2

Riverside and San Bernardino County

* First Place: “Another Light” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Mesa High School
Filmmakers: Lizzie Waddleton and Leyna Vo
Advisor: Timeree Kristell
View & Download

Second Place: “I’m Not Alone”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Isabella Weatherell, Emily Wright, Emma Guerra, and Jennifer Wright
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

Third Place: “Dad’s Best Friend” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmaker: Maritza Pastrana
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Falling Behind”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Jesse Deason, Madison Harper, Travis Sperry, Jayson Serrato, and Madison Payne
Advisor: Joshua Deason
View & Download

“Breaking the Stigma”
Riverside County
FNL Youth Ambassadors
Filmmakers: Rebecca Gonzalez, Hector Carrillo, Jose Arreola, Amaree Thomas, and Nitzia Leal
Advisor: Nitzia Leal
View & Download

“Do You Feel…”
Riverside County
Ramona High School
Filmmakers: Tommy Christales, Adam Woolf, Noah Woolf, and John Woolf
Advisor: Dacy Nottingham
View & Download

“Flightless”
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmakers: Tristan Courtenay, Kassandra Martinez, Julianna Martinez, and Alicia Martinez
Advisor: Kimberly Randall
View & Download

“Mental Health Matters
Riverside County
Palm Desert High School
Filmmakers: Emma Harvie, Tamara Garcia, and Emiliano Martinez
Advisor: Joseph Martin
View & Download

“I didn’t think”
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmakers: Parker Everett, Sam Thompson, and Luke Smith
Advisor: Kim Randall
View & Download

“Don’t Struggle In Silence”
Riverside County
Temecula Valley High School
Filmmakers: Laura Botello, Chloe Karazin, Sayi Botello, and Dennsis Gonzalez
Advisor: Kim Randall
View & Download

“Apart, but Together”
Riverside County
Vista Del Lago High School
Filmmakers: Leah Osorio-Salas, Aria Beane, Kayla Johnson, and Jayleen Lozano
Advisor: Cynthia Dolan
View & Download

“Life Goes On ”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Filmmaker: Sean Badibanga
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download

“Mental health support”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Filmmaker: Emma Ramos
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download

“You are not alone”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Filmmaker: Gabriela Rivarola
Advisor: Aniuska Villagomez
View & Download

“Just Existing”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Filmmaker: Julissa Valle and Trinity Lugo
Advisor: Johann Acosta-Idda
View & Download

Region 3

Los Angeles County and Tri-City

* First Place: “A Mile in Their Shoes” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmaker: Erin Murphy
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

Second Place: “Progress”
Los Angeles County
Herbert Hoover High School
Filmmakers: Lillian Safari and Nooneh Gyurjyan
Advisor: Jason Pinsker
View & Download

Third Place: “An Umbrella”
Los Angeles County
Granada Hills Charter High School
Filmmakers: Jasmine Boonsanong, Shayla Pham, and Sofia Pires
Advisor: Cynthia Quintana
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“anxiety in online school”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Janet Vargas Hernandez, Angelina Perez, and Nathan Perez
Advisor: Amy Woods
View & Download

“Joy Comes in the Morning”
Los Angeles County
Birmingham Community Charter High School
Filmmakers: Abraham Orona, Josue Orona, and Raquel Ramirez
Advisor: Kevin Kelly
View & Download

“Claustrophobia”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmaker: Ryley Swift
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“The New Normal”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Fisher Lopez, Monique Layseca, Ben Arreola, and Stephen Menetrez
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“Anxiety Awareness”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Hannah Coulthurst and Aiyanna Monreal
Advisor: Amy Woods
View & Download

“Therapy is Gr8, So I Sk8”
Los Angeles County
Valencia High School
Filmmakers: Jasmine Avelino, Isabella Cuares, and Joe Monteleone
Advisor: Margaret Burton
View & Download

“Repeat”
Los Angeles County
Warren High School
Filmmaker: Zoe Lopez
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

“Identifying Signs”
Los Angeles County
Warren High School
Filmmakers: Edwin Heredia and Adan Mendez
Advisor: Jared Nelson
Link View & Download

“No Longer In A Corner”
Los Angeles County
John R. Wooden High School
Filmmaker: Ariana Santibanez
Advisor: Diego Robles
Link View & Download

“Take a Step”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
CSU Pomona
Filmmakers: Rida Siddiqui and Eesha Siddiqui
Advisor: Charles Delgadilllo
Link View & Download

“you are not alone”
Los Angeles County
Maranatha High School
Filmmakers: Maya Bonk, Mia Casillas, Zoe Sabado, Daniel Latshaw, Jonathan Jo
Advisor: Jason Wang
Link View & Download

“Reflections”
Los Angeles County
New West Charter
Filmmakers: Pace Woodford, Sierra Velasquez, and Arianna Javaheri
Advisor: Stephen Day
View & Download

Region 4

Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, and Merced Counties

* First Place: “A Stroke of Hope” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Jocelyn Liu, Sonya Shetty, and Sohum Saxena
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Second Place: “Burdens Lifted” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Santa Clara County
BHS Mental Health Matters Club
Filmmakers: Maggie Dong, Carissa Freimarck, Wesley Middlebrook, and Olivia Earl
Advisor: Kevin Nguyen
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “The Cycle That Can Be Stopped” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Lalitha Kalle
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Third Place (TIED): “Baggage”
Kern County
Career Technical Education Center
Filmmakers: Josiah Bunde, Alejandro Martinez, Gracie Contreras, and Essiah Torres
Advisor: Lisa Krch
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“It’s ok”
Alameda County
Granada High School
Filmmaker: Olivia Fitts
Advisor: Alexandria Janda
View & Download

“You Aren’t Alone”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmaker: Madalyn Sanders
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

“Teen Thoughts”
Monterey County
Salinas High Psychology
Filmmaker: Jaicee Russo
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“Submerged”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Corbin Rubero and Cole Fletchall-Silva
Advisor: Darci Fletchall
View & Download

“Dear Andy”
Ventura County
BRITE
Filmmakers: Ellawyn Wood and Mitchell Boring
Advisor: Victoria Sayeg Carr
View & Download

“Through Mirrored Eyes”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Sameer Faizyar, Siona Samanta, and Ibrahim Faizyar
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“you are not alone”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Filmmaker: Caitvya Tseng
Advisor: Thom Thomsen
View & Download

“Behind The Screen”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Julia Nickols and Emily Pock
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

“A Helping Hand”
Kern County
CTEC
Filmmakers: Ash Griggs, Philip Cardona, and Gurkamal Parmar
Advisor: Lisa Krch
View & Download

“Out of Touch”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
Filmmakers: S. Augustin, Madelyn Baggett, Paula Mendez, and Emma Herrera
Advisor: Kristina Stone
View & Download

Region 5

Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, and Del Norte Counties

* First Place: “No Need to Wait” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Hazel Merrell and Benicio Duenas
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Second Place: “Courage” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Allison Labucay
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

Third Place: “The Mask We Wear”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Kohl Curiel and Norvin Garcia
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Trapped Thoughts”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Rylan Christopher and Braden Hass
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Moving forward”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Sam Williams and Liam Aiken
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Shadows”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Tyler Shepherd and Aydan Turkins
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Faces of Depression”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: William Ross and Trent Nobel
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Everyday Problems”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Kimoni Smith and Justin Topp
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“You Matter”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Jaylon J. Santos
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Prioritizing your Health during Quarantine”
Sacramento County
Inderkum High School
Filmmaker: Taylor King
Advisor: Melissa May
View & Download

“PSA: Mental Health Matters”
Sacramento County
Center High School
Filmmaker: Aedhan Lanta
Advisor: Brina Jope
View & Download

“Mental Health but Online”
Solano County
Benicia High School Leadership Class
Filmmakers: Kayleen Ruiz, Jeanelle David, Brode Alava, Dylan Villanueva, Riley Dykstra, Mikayla Moldero, Madison Firle, and James Pangilinan
Advisor: Mary Wheat
View & Download

2021 Through the Lens of Culture Winners

* First Place: “Plus Que Forte” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Christina Batte
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

* Second Place (TIED): “The Mental Blanket”
Orange County
Brea Olinda High School
Filmmakers: Nemo Luong, Kim Tong, and Mia Luong
Advisor: Bill Mings
View & Download

* Second Place (TIED): “Legacy”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: TingYi Wu, Evan Shih, and Colin Zhao
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

* Third Place: “Arab Hearts-Mental Health PSA”
Los Angeles County
Granada Hills Charter High School
Filmmaker: Borhan Safaei
Advisor: Cindy Quintana
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Discovering May”
Orange County
Portola High School
Filmmakers: Shailee Sankhala, Grace Shao, Jake Sanjongco, and May Essman
Advisor: Ryan Itchon
View & Download

“Stigmas Around the World”
Orange County
Woodbridge High School
Filmmakers: Laila Nahas, Jessica Ramirez, Naomi Kim, and Pauline Kim
Advisor: Megan Humphreys
View & Download

“When I Was Your Age”
Orange County
Portola High School
Filmmakers: Cecilia Mou, Ryne Dunman, and Shailee Sankhala
Advisor: Ryan Itchon
View & Download

“Escape”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Elaine Zhong
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Bridge the Generations”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Nicole Lee and An Truong
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“The Key to Success”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Sambhav Mehta, Sweekrit Bhatnagar, Aashrith Bandaru, and Meenal Mehta
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Plants”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Madison Ding and Chelsea Huang
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Mental health in Asian Americans”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Erika Phanouvong, Mai Yang, and Diane Vang
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

“School Comes First”
Los Angeles County
Warren High School
Filmmaker: Elizabeth Gallegos
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

“Hablemos”
Monterey County
Salinas High Psychology
Filmmakers: Rosalba Ortega, Katy F., and Alex B.
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“The scent of hispanic life”
Monterey County
Salinas High School
Filmmaker: Joseph Recinos
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“Wipe Out Every Tear”
Orange County
Pacific Coast High School
Filmmakers: Brianna Belgrave, Gianni Belgrave, and Peyton Badham
Advisor: Barry Koff
View & Download
****

2021 SanaMente Winners

* First Place: “Puedo Enfrentarlo” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmakers: Gabriela Sanchez Flores, Jocelyn Pacheco, Justin Quick, and Mark Wysocki
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

* Second Place: “Ayuda”
Sonoma County
Roseland University Prep
Filmmakers: Sulema Mendoza, Stefanie Mendoza, and Maria Mendoza
Advisor: Norma Tellez
View & Download

* Third Place: “Primer Generacion”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Erica Barron and Julia Aversa
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

SanaMente Honorable Mentions

“Not Black and White / No en Blanco y Negro”
Los Angeles County
Hilda L. Solis Learning Academy
Filmmakers: Gessell Espinosa, Ruben Ramirez, Kailah Solis, Freddy Rojas, Jason Pasillas, Liliana Barojas, Jasmine Brijido, Diego Barragan, Manuel Rangel, and April Pasillas
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

“Si Se Puede”
Los Angeles County
Granada Hills Charter High School
Filmmaker: Sofia Pires
Advisor: Cynthia Quintana
View & Download

“Ayuda / Help”
Los Angeles County
Hilda L. Solis Learning Academy
Filmmakers: Robert Lopez, Ally Morales, Manuel Rangel, Gessell Espinosa, Freddy Rojas, and Mya Herrera
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

“Hay Esperanza”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker: Andrew Nunez
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download

“La Batalla Siempre Termina”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Brooke Magana and Roman Magana
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Tiempos Difíciles Durante la Pandemia”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmaker: Melissa Vargas
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Hablar Con Confianza”
Orange County
Samueli Academy
Filmmakers: Denisse Arzate, Valentina Torres-Saucedo, and Jesse Munoz
Advisor: Aimee Bilderback
View & Download

“Sometimes / Algunas Veces”
Los Angeles County
Hilda L. Solis Learning Academy
Filmmakers: Ruben Ramirez, Nicholas Castillo, Angela Cardona, Jasmine Brijido, April Pasillas, Ally Morales, Manuel Rangel, Liliana Barojas, Freddy Rojas, and Gessell Espinosa
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

****

2021 Animated Short Winners

* First Place: “Trapped” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Jaxon Ruiz
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

* Second Place: “Endless Space”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Naomi Solnick, Kyal Moe, and Riya Mulchandani
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

* Third Place (TIED): “True Colors”
Los Angeles County
Hilda Solis Learning Academy
Filmmakers: Justin Toyoshiba, Kailah Solis, Ruben Ramirez, Angela Cardona, Liliana Barojas, Ally Morales, Gessell Espinosa, Jasmine Brijido, Manuel Rangel, and Nicholas Castillo
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

* Third Place (TIED): “Pictures”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Daniel Roh
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

* Fourth Place: “Seeing Signs”
Los Angeles County
iLEAD Online
Filmmaker: Hannah Newton
Advisor: Cynthia Kobler
View & Download

* Fifth Place: “Recharging”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Anindita Gooty and Arfa Sahul Hameed
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Animated Short Honorable Mentions

“Yellow :)”
Riverside County
Vista del Lago High School
Filmmaker: Eunice Saba
Advisor: Cindi Dolan
View & Download

“Never Leave Someone Behind”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Victoria Truong
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“If you notice”
Los Angeles County
iLEAD Online
Filmmakers: Emmy DeOliveira and Lili DeOliveira
Advisor: Cynthia Marcus-Kobler
View & Download

“A Helping Hand”
Los Angeles County
Warren High School
Filmmaker: Israel Alvarez
Advisor: Jared Nelson
View & Download

“Silent Waves”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Laura Zhu and Shreya Kolla
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“overwhelmed”
Los Angeles County
Maranatha High School
Filmmakers: Angie Mitilian and Mark D’leon
Advisor: Jason Wang
View & Download

“Cloudia”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Ke Yun Su
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Spiderwebs”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Katelyn Shen
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Being the One to Reach Out”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Gianna Tran
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

***

2021 Walk in Our Shoes – The Superhero In Each of Us – Winners

* First Place: “Help Equals Hope” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School Modern Media and Communications Magnet
Filmmakers: Samantha Hartmann, Ieva Arnold, and Margot Madeira
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download

* Second Place: “The Overcomer”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmaker: Mark Wysocki
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

* Third Place: “The Music in Me”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Vivienne Mezones, Isabella Nateras-Garcia, Madyson Ryneer, and Isabella Pineda
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

2021 Walk in Our Shoes – The Superhero In Each of Us – Honorable Mention

“Shoes Better Fit”
Los Angeles County
Eagle Rock Jr./Sr. High
Filmmakers: Lillian Goldsmith, Theo Owen Driggs, and Emma Law
Advisor: Joseph Cohen
View & Download

“Lorelei”
Los Angeles County
Eagle Rock Jr./Sr. High
Filmmakers: Lyric Jones, Olivia Elias, and Ivy Klein
Advisor: Joseph Cohen
View & Download

“Action”
Los Angeles County
All Souls World Language Catholic School
Filmmaker: Gianna Lucio
Advisor: Stephanie Pinto
View & Download

“Call for Help”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School Modern Media and Communications Magnet
Filmmakers: Seanna Coleman, Kennedy Pitts, and Lauren Richard
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download

“Making a Friend”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School Modern Media and Communications Magnet
Filmmakers: Lincoln Elbert and Arel Kotzen
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download

“Make a Difference”
Orange County
Santiago Charter Middle School
Filmmakers: Andrew Slay, Catalina Valenzuela, and Jack Flath
Advisor: Danny Chiang
View & Download

“Find Your Superpower”
Orange County
Santiago Charter Middle School
Filmmakers: Mayson Iames, Kevan Meeks, Audrey Romo, and Ashelyn Kelley
Advisor: Danny Chiang
View & Download

“Being There”
Orange County
Gordon H. Beatty Middle School
Filmmaker: Ashley Park
Advisor: Mrs. Cho
View & Download

“Real Friends”
Riverside County
Mountain View Middle School
Filmmakers: Ruben Martinez and Oscar Navarro
Advisor: Noal Garrett
View & Download

“The Light Always Shines in The Dark”
Riverside County
Mountain View Middle School
Filmmakers: Julissa Puentes, Valeria Puentes, and Adam Puentes
Advisor: Noal Garrett
View & Download

“Dear Depression, Why Me?”
Los Angeles County
Antelope Valley Adventist School
Filmmakers: Helynn Rader Truitt, Elise Henderson, Janeth Amado, and Jasmin Canas
Advisor: Samantha Macias
View & Download

“Detrás de la Máscara (Under the Mask)”
Los Angeles County
Bret Harte Preparatory Middle School
Filmmakers: Fernando Gonzalez Soto, Kandy Montufar-Paz, Lakennah Jamerson, and Citlaly Rios
Advisor: Lindsay Varis
View & Download

2021 Walk in Our Shoes – What is Mental Health – Winners

* First Place: “I’m Here for You” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Los Angeles County
Bret Harte Preparatory Middle School
Filmmakers: Joshua Bravo and Fatima Banegas
Advisor: Lindsay Varis
View & Download

* Second Place: “Life In Color”
Orange County
Gordon H. Beatty Middle School
Filmmaker: Aarya Halankar
Advisor: Nae Ry Cho
View & Download

* Third Place: “A Simple Hi”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School Modern Media and Communications Magnet
Filmmakers: Uleses Henderson, Traydell Wilson, Shane Hines, and Lennox Bradford
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download

2021 Walk in Our Shoes – What is Mental Health – Honorable Mentions

“Play for Happiness”
Los Angeles County
All Souls World Language Catholic School
Filmmakers: Isabella Garcia, Bella Zepeda, and Joaquin García
Advisor: Stephanie Pinto
View & Download

“I’m Not the Only One”
Los Angeles County
All Souls World Language Catholic School
Filmmakers: Bella Zepeda, Isabella Garcia, and Siena Marie Garrison
Advisor: Stephanie Pinto
View & Download

“Not That Obvious”
Los Angeles County
Eagle Rock Jr./Sr. High School
Filmmakers: Angel Ma, Lily Mahmud, and Mirasol Martinez
Advisor: Joseph Cohen
View & Download

“Care For Others”
Los Angeles County
Griffith STEAM Magnet Middle School
Filmmaker: Arturo Ramirez
Advisor: Irma Carrillo
View & Download

“The Locker”
Los Angeles County
Antelope Valley Adventist School
Filmmakers: Jedidiah Torresillas, Andres Ponce, Jasmin Canas, Chironna Nwosu, Jasmin C, and Elise Henderson
Advisor: Samantha Macias
View & Download

“Social Anxiety”
Los Angeles County
All Souls World Language Catholic School
Filmmakers: Tessa Neal and Laura Mojica Neal
Advisor: Stephanie Pinto
View & Download

“Social Anxiety”
Los Angeles County
Eagle Rock Jr./Sr. High School
Filmmakers: Joshua Lima, Dylan Robles, Luna Tusques, and Mary Stovall
Advisor: Joseph Cohen
View & Download

“You’re Not Alone”
Los Angeles County
All Souls World Language Catholic School
Filmmaker: Lucia Gauto
Advisor: Stephanie Pinto
View & Download

“A Tricky Subject”
Los Angeles County
Kranz Intermediate School
Filmmaker: Diego Sanchez
Advisor: Camile Osburn
View & Download

“A Quiet Insecure Mindset”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School Modern Media and Communications Magnet
Filmmakers: Kinidi Curl, Victoria Toovi, and Zinnia Woods
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download

“Listen Close”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School Modern Media and Communications Magnet
Filmmakers: Sara Rocha, Diana Hernandez, Gabriella Daza, and Aaliyah Martinez
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download

“My Story”
Los Angeles County
Griffith STEAM Magnet Middle School
Filmmaker: Kevin Flores
Advisor: Irma Carrillo
View & Download

2021 Walk in Our Shoes – Words Matter – Winners

* First Place: “Online Dangers: The Power of Our Words” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School Modern Media and Communications Magnet
Filmmakers: Baron Ellis, Shayaan Hyder, and Yossi Lazaro Cruz
Advisor: Irene Clark
View & Download

* Second Place: “The Pep Talk”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Filmmakers: Natalie Lopez, Jazmin Baca Guzman, Jasmin Lujan, Angelina Guerra, Jesus Aquino, Jesiah Gastelum, and Cristo Juarez
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download

* Third Place: “Words matter till the end of time…”
Los Angeles County
Sierra Vista Middle School
Filmmaker: Jason Flores
Advisor: Sheila Edwards
View & Download

2021 Walk in Our Shoes – Words Matter – Honorable Mentions

“The channel”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Ezryn Garcia, Mateo Belcher, Aiden Cartagena, and Matthew Vasquez
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

“The Signs”
Los Angeles County
Eagle Rock Junior/Senior High
Filmmakers: Murphy Wright, Noah King, and Oliver Barr
Advisor: Joseph Cohen
View & Download

“Words hurt but can also heal”
Los Angeles County
Griffith Steam Magnet Middle School
Filmmaker: Jayden Parra
Advisor: Mr. Luis Nevarez
View & Download

“Words Hurt”
Los Angeles County
Griffith STEAM Magnet Middle School
Filmmaker: Ximena Sanchez
Advisor: Irma Carrillo
View & Download

“Words Can’t Stop Us”
Los Angeles County
Griffith STEAM Magnet Middle School
Filmmaker: Dalia Barajas Gonzalez
Advisor: Irma Carrillo
View & Download

“Lasting Impact”
Orange County
Santiago Charter Middle School
Filmmakers: Mackenzie Brehm, Claire Vaughan, Angelasarai Bernal, Faith Monges, and Matia Gonzalez
Advisor: Danny Chiang
View & Download

“Affection of Words”
Riverside County
Mountain View Middle School
Filmmakers: Savannah Lopez and Priscilla Diaz
Advisor: Noal Garrett
View & Download

“Words Matter”
Sacramento County
Albert Einstein Middle School
Filmmakers: Danyra Cortez Lemus, Monica Smith, and Scarlet Zepeda
Advisor: Julie Del Agua
View & Download

“All Words Matter”
San Diego County
San Pasqual Union
Filmmakers: Ainsley Best and Nicole Bill
Advisor: Tim Harmon
View & Download

***

2021 Hope & Justice Statewide Winners

* First Place: “We Can See Hope” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmakers: Cody Fyfe, Crista Kerr, Justin Quick, Jocelyn Pacheco, Tiffany Bravo, and Mark Wysocki
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

* Second Place: “The AAPI Narrative”
Alameda County
Granada High School
Filmmaker: Naomi Lin
Advisor: Alexandria Janda
View & Download

* Third Place: “Quarantined Hope”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Ryan Kang & Keunho Kim
Advisor: Stephen Erle
View & Download

2021 Hope & Justice – Honorable Mentions

“Reasons to Stay Alive”
Los Angeles County
Filmmaker: Julia Song
View & Download

“Hope is a Verb”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Filmmakers: Jazmin Guzman and RMMS Video Team
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download

“Color of Justice”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmaker: Kimoni Smith
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“A Little Hope ”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmaker: Justin Quick
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

“What is Justice”
Alameda County
Granada High School
Filmmaker: Payton Spurlock
Advisor: Alexandria Janda
View & Download

“Divide”
Alameda County
Granada High School
Filmmaker: Evan Moreau
Advisor: Alexandria Janda
View & Download

“#StopAAPIHate”
Los Angeles County
Granada Hills
Filmmakers: Shayla Pham, Jasmine Boonsanong, Sofia Pires, Tatiana Coleman
Advisor: Cynthia Quintana
View & Download

“Racism is the Real Virus”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Filmmaker: Kimberly Do
Advisor: Jhoann Acosta-Idda
View & Download

“Put Yourself in a Black Woman’s Shoes”
San Joaquin County
John C Kimball High School
Filmmaker: Autumn Harris
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download

“The struggle with surviving”
Orange County
Serrano Intermediate
Filmmaker: Haley Bartow
Advisor: Alison Stucky
View & Download

Past Films.

2020 Winners
2019 Winners
2018 Winners
2017 Winners
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners

If you are experiencing an emotional crisis, are thinking about suicide or are concerned about a friend call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline immediately: 1-800-273-8255This is a free 24-hour hotline.
The contest is part of Each Mind Matters: California's Mental Health Movement and statewide efforts to prevent suicide, reduce stigma and discrimination related to mental illness, and to promote the mental health and wellness of students. These initiatives are funded by counties through the Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63) and administered by the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an organization of county governments working to improve mental health outcomes for individuals, families and communities. The program is implemented by Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Suicide Prevention Awareness CalMHSA Logo Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Each Mind Matters Logo
Copyright © 2012-2019 CALMHSA