2022 Winners

 

Please view and download the amazing films created by our young and talented filmmakers and check out this tip sheet for ideas to use the films. You can also check out our hand-outs for a selection of past films, watch or host a larger screening from the links below, and view films by submission year, county, or diverse community. We love to hear how you are using the films!

Check out the Directing Change film recently screened at Angels baseball games and broadcasted live on television: There’s Always Someone


Hand-Outs.

The Directing Change team has created a series of hand-outs with a selection of films in each category:

2022 Selection of Suicide Prevention PSAs
2022 Selection of Mental Health Matters PSAs
2021 Selection of Through the Lens of Culture PSAs
2021 Selection of Walk in Our Shoes PSAs


Screenings.

The following screenings include a selection of top films from the past few years, by category:

Suicide Prevention Screening
Mental Health Matters Screening

Through the Lens of Culture Screening
SanaMente Screening
Walk in Our Shoes Screening

Los Angeles County 2020 Screening

These student testimonials from program participants can also be used to share their films and their stories:

Student Testimonial: Puedo Enfrentarlo
Student Testimonial: Hashiru
Student Testimonial: We Don’t Do That
Student Testimonial: Abbreviated Soliloquies
Student Testimonial: Choose to Stay
Student Testimonial: Our Battle


Films by County & for Diverse Communities.

In addition, you can view films by county and by specific, diverse communities:

Films by County
Films for Diverse Communities

 

2022 Winners

The following are our regional and specialty category winners for 2022. Honorable Mentions for each category may be added, contingent upon receiving release forms. 

View monthly Hope & Justice Category winners here

Jump to:
2022 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 1)
2022 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 2)
2022 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 3)
2022 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 4)
2022 Suicide Prevention Regional Winners (Region 5)
2022 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 1)
2022 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 2)
2022 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 3)
2022 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 4)
2022 Mental Health Matters Regional Winners (Region 5)
2022 Through the Lens of Culture Statewide Winners
2022 Animated Short Statewide Winners
2022 Walk in our Shoes – The Superhero in Each of Us Statewide Winners
2022 Walk in our Shoes – What is Mental Health & Words Matter Statewide Winners
2022 Hope and Justice Statewide Winners
2022 Club Winners
2022 Special Recognitions

 

2022 Statewide Winners

Suicide Prevention

First Place: “It’s Not Too Late”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Angel Garza, Athena Spencer, Isabella Roccia, and Jaden Yenjai
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

Second Place: “Labels”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Drew Barron and Asha Lal
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Third Place – TIED: “Breaking Your Trust”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jasmine Auge and Addison Codrey
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Third Place TIED: “Weight of Thought”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Rafael Wenslaff and Mason Nowak
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Mental Health Matters

First Place: “Alone”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: Tahlia Pompel, Samantha Mar, Scarlett Martinez, and Caleb Lim
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

Second Place: “Be The Change”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Finn Lorian and Anna Peters
Advisor: Steve Erle
View & Download

Third Place: “Pulling Strings”
San Bernardino County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Luke Jones, Trinity Kissler, Preston Poutre, Aidan Rahder, and Howard Chase II
Advisor: Mr. Joshua Barkdull
View & Download

2022 Regional High School/Youth and Young Adult Winners – Suicide Prevention

Region 1

San Diego, Orange, and Imperial County

* First Place: “A Call to Macy” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Portola High School
Filmmakers: Grace Shao, Elena Kim, Cecilia Mou, and Shailee Sankhala
Advisor: Ryan Itchon
View & Download

Second Place: “Suicide Prevention”
Orange County
Santiago High School
Filmmaker: Fatima Mendez
Advisor: Tina Heiland
View & Download

Third Place – TIED: “One Call Away”
Orange County
Woodbridge High School
Filmmakers: Jessica Ramirez, Pauline Nguyen, and Marleen Juarez
Advisor: Megan Humphreys
View & Download

Third Place – TIED: “Crowd Noises”
Orange County
La Quinta High School
Filmmakers: Stella Nguyen, An Nguyen, Athena Nguyen, Caterina Nguyen, and Sydney Hoang Dao
Advisor: Amanda LaPera
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Noticing the Early Signs”
Imperial County
Southwest High School
Filmmakers: Daniela Trevino, Jessica Ramos Venegas, Haxiri Rojo Cebreros, and Yanira Gonzalez
Advisor: Jackie Valadez
View & Download

“By Your Side”
Orange County
La Quinta High School Creative Writing
Filmmakers: Thomas Tran, Brian Nguyen, Brandon Nguyen, Khanh Tran, and Mike Nguyen
Advisor: Amanda LaPera
View & Download

“A Helping Hand”
Orange County
Santiago High School
Filmmaker: Timothy Tran
Advisor: Mrs. Heiland
View & Download

“A Tough Matter to Talk About”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: Matthew Villegas and James Hansen
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“Lend a Helping Hand”
Orange County
Samueli Academy
Filmmakers: Noah Tran, Ruby Vega, and Ivonne Quiroz
Advisor: Aimee Bilderback
View & Download

“Stop The Climb”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: Sabrina Cosette and Dillyn Schroeder
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“Reach Out”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmaker: Stephen Martinez
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“An Interview on Ideations”
San Diego County
Sage Creek High School
Filmmakers: Isidro Valdez Palmer and Leeya Sidher
Advisor: Sarah Hunter
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention”
San Diego County
Canyon Hills High School
Filmmaker: Nikki Briguglio
Advisor: Effren Villanueva
View & Download

Region 2

Riverside and San Bernardino County

* First Place: “The Light in the Darkness” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Enrique Ibarra Jr., JP Mansour, Haoyu He, and Mia Sandoval
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

* Second Place: “Dear Diary” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Janessa Serrano, Joshua Vazquez, Reiya Gulosino, Hannah Lozada, and Lorenzo Alexander
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

* Third Place – TIED: “It’s Not Too Late” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Angel Garza, Athena Spencer, Isabella Roccia, and Jaden Yenjai
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

* Third Place – TIED: “Breaking Your Trust” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Jasmine Auge and Addison Codrey
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Weight On My Shoulders”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Olivia Bettencourt, David Johnson, Kaelin Prasumsouk, and Lexi Tentman
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

“Know the Signs”
Riverside County
Ramona High School
Filmmakers: Anthony Gomez, Michael Lopez, and Zakira Winthein
Advisor: Dacy Nottingham
View & Download

“To Help a Friend”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Nicholas Zimmerman, Chalice Bradford, Kate Gibson, and Amy Pearce
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

“Friends Helping Friends”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Mandalyn Telford, Andrew Nuñez, and Skyler Perez
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download

“”Simple Things””
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Nataniel Jayaseelan, Lebron Andre Padua, Sebastien Miller, and Gareth Gitau
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Reach out”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Eddy Lopez, Jonathan Medina, Priscillah Rodriguez, and Alyssa Andrade
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Life Is Worth It”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker: Skylar Billizon
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download

“You’re Not Alone”
Riverside County
Great Oak High School
Filmmakers: Isabella Hogan, Kaden Tate, and Adriel Tovar
Advisor: Andrew Huff
View & Download

“At Witt’s End”
San Bernardino County
Options For Youth Acton – Hesperia
Filmmakers: Cory Brock, Gaviota Fernandez, Paloma Fernandez, Bryan Alexander Villarreal, Amanda Perez, Kayla Figueroa, Jadon Schroeder, and Comet Fernandez
Advisor: Elizabeth Brejnak
View & Download

“Darnell’s Story”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Ethan Rivera, Layne Johnston, Landon Lugo, Dominic Medrano, Michael Mendoza, Timothy Dominguez, and Jeremiah Vermillion
Advisor: Taylor Martinez
View & Download

Region 3

Los Angeles County and Tri-City

* First Place: “Break the Pattern” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet
Filmmakers: Amy Moore and Amaya Rosales
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

Second Place: “Pieced Together”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet High School
Filmmakers: Victor Marin and Sydney Redmond
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

Third Place: “You Might Feel…”
Los Angeles County
Hilda L. Solis Learning Academy
Filmmakers: Katherine Aldridge, Joaquin Barragan, and Alexis Ayala
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Lend a Hand”
Los Angeles County
Valencia High School
Filmmakers: Keila Viray, Haneen Alrabadi, and Hanna Tran
Advisor: Tamara Desso
View & Download

“Creating a Connection”
Los Angeles County
Redondo Union High School
Filmmakers: Carter Choi, Hope Chan, Caden Lee, Leo Chuang, and Boden Allen
Advisor: Amanda Duran
View & Download

“Don’t Judge a Book by its Cover”
Los Angeles County
John R. Wooden High School
Filmmaker: Allen Maciel
Advisor: Jorge Ravelo
View & Download

“Think Twice”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmaker: Giovanni Perez
Advisor: Amy Woods
View & Download

“You Only Live Once”
Los Angeles County
Sotomayor Arts & Sciences Magnet
Filmmaker: John Adriano
Advisor: Jason Hayes
View & Download

“Living Art”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet
Filmmakers: Miguel Rojas, Chayse Lopez, and Kassandra Rodriguez
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

“Signs Don’t Hesitate”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture / Digital Design / Filmmaking Magnet High School
Filmmakers: Samuel Garcia and Mateo Rodriguez
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

“Fireflies”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Design/Filmmaking Magnet High School
Filmmakers: Ashly Galvan, Kriselle Bantay, Jatziry Vidal-Ruiz, and Betzaida Prado
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View & Download

“It Repeats”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Yuji Jones, Ryley Swift, and Adrian Amezquita
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“Small Signs”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Caleb Bhechsonggram and Astrid Duran
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“be aware, stay aware”
Los Angeles County
North Hollywood High School
Filmmakers: Kevin Chua, Victoria Mazariego, and Caden Kang
Advisor: Catherine Underwood
View & Download

“The Beauty of Life”
Los Angeles County
Canoga Park High School
Filmmakers: Andy Del Valle, Alyssa Dorado, Adan Lopez, and Jonathan Lainez
Advisor: Marjorie Hollander
View & Download

Region 4

Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, and Merced Counties

* First Place – TIED: “Call Me” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Fresno County
Fresno High School
Filmmakers: Mandy Yang, Kimberly Vang, and Nevaeh Hill
Advisor: Mahon Brown
View & Download

* First Place – TIED: “It’s Okay To Not Be Okay” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Mishaila Peña, Jaylene Peña, and Floreida Uriarte
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

Second Place: “You are loved”
Alameda County
Newark Memorial High School
Filmmaker: Kayla Imus
Advisor: Cliff Ingham
View & Download

Third Place: “You Are Not Alone”
Tulare County
Monache High School
Filmmakers: Manny Cha and Salvador Renteria
Advisor: Robert Styles
View & Download

* “Ask For Help” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Seiji Blackmun, Gurpreet Jolly, and Nathan Woosley
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Hand In Hand”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Vaishnavi Konda and Avani Rao
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Just a Text”
Fresno County
Sierra High School
Filmmakers: Macy Lloyd, Faith Dunn, Jonah Collier, and Kiley Esajian
Advisor: Andrea Marjala
View & Download

“On To A New Beginning”
Kern County
South High School
Filmmakers: Dayami Verduzco, Andrew Aguirre, Ashley Haro, and Gabby Burns
Advisor: Antonio Garcia
View & Download

“Be Alert”
Madera County
Kings View Skills4Success
Filmmakers: Jazmin Ortiz, Dahlia Uribe, Keily Romero, and Irene Martinez
Advisor: Mayra Alvarez
View & Download

“Dead End”
Merced County
Los Banos Valley Community School
Filmmakers: Victoria Diaz, Beney Freeman, and Fardin Sanchez-Jimenez
Advisor: Noelle Chandler
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
Filmmakers: Kylee Parker, Allison Guerra, Stellan Cagle, and Paizlee Mitzner
Advisor: Kristina Stone
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention”
San Luis Obispo County
Nipomo High School
Filmmakers: Oliver Ayala, Francisco Gomez, Sebastian Monterrosa, and Gahel Diaz
Advisor: Kelly Sutherland
View & Download

“It Will Get Better”
Tulare County
Monache High School
Filmmakers: Maria Hernandez Ocampo and Paris Munoz France
Advisor: Robert Styles
View & Download

“Peace with my Past”
Ventura County
BRITE
Filmmaker: Sureena Bell
Advisor: Nicole Garr
View & Download

“Don’t Be Afraid”
Kern County
Shafter High School NAMI Generals
Filmmakers: Guadalupe Feria, Elexia Soto, Amelie Rosales, Quetzal Garcia, and Eliyah Sanchez
Advisor: Lupita Garcia
View & Download

Region 5

Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, and Del Norte Counties

* First Place: “Weight of Thought” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Rafael Wenslaff and Mason Nowak
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Second Place: “Beth’s Journal”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Connor La Perle, Andrew Mau, Charlotte Chase, and Sadie Belew
Advisor: Brittany Rosenberg
View & Download

* Third Place – TIED: “Labels” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Drew Barron and Asha Lal
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Third Place – TIED: “Key to Happiness”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Justin Topp and Anthony Palomba
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“What to Do Vs. What Not to Do”
Shasta County
Anderson Teen Center
Filmmakers: Robert Burke, Michael Bunte, Anna Aye, Jonah Thomas, and Vincent Elkins
Advisor: Jennifer Ely
View & Download

“The Party”
Marin County
Terra Linda High School
Filmmakers: Gabriel Mckay, Azan Patel, Jaspre Suen, Marco Vanoni, and Angel Jesus Rodriguez Diaz
Advisor: Alex Pryor
View & Download

“I Need Help”
Mendocino County
Willits Charter
Filmmakers: Julian Griffin, Aud Castro, and Mason Valente
Advisor: Billy Hetherington
View & Download

“Warning Signs”
Shasta County
Anderson Teen Center
Filmmakers: Robert Burke, Michael Bunte, Miles Covert, and Jonah Thomas
Advisor: Jennifer Ely
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention For Teens”
Napa County
Vintage High School
Filmmakers: Samuel Weber, Liam Alexander, Nicola Chin-Hong, Aelyn van Gorder, and Anthony Gutierrez
Advisor: Melanie Merkner
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention 101”
Napa County
Vintage High School
Filmmakers: Ingrid Guerrero Gonzalez, Allison Roche, Arianna Alexander, Bianca Sanchez, and Sophia Hernandez Tamayo
Advisor: Melanie Merkner
View & Download

“Cyberbullying”
Shasta County
Anderson Teen Center
Filmmakers: Robert Burke, Levi Prinz, Tony Ramos, and Neptune Wollburg
Advisor: Jennifer Ely
View & Download

2022 Regional High School/Youth and Young Adult Winners – Mental Health Matters

Region 1

San Diego, Orange, and Imperial County
* First Place: “Alone” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: Tahlia Pompel, Samantha Mar, Scarlett Martinez, and Caleb Lim
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

Second Place: “The Anxious Mind”
Orange County
Rosary Academy
Filmmakers: Alyanah Gastinell, Victoria Gomez, & Julia Watson
Advisor: David Lyons
View & Download

Third Place: “Bridging Support Among Friends”
Imperial County
Southwest High School
Filmmakers: Sidney Garcia, Jocelyn Camacho, Enrique Alonzo, Aliyah Amaro, and Jenyl Plascencia
Advisor: Jackie Valadez
View & Download

* “Be The Change” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Imperial County
Southwest High School
Filmmakers: Arlin Alzate, Yvette Paez, Luna Andrade, and Joselyn Paez
Advisor: Jackie Valadez
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“A Girl on a Pedestal”
Imperial County
Southwest High School
Filmmakers: Mariana Reyes, Heidy Mardueno, Laura Avila, and Nestor Rodriguez
Advisor: Jackie Valadez
View & Download

“Overcoming the Never Ending Loop”
Imperial County
Southwest High School
Filmmakers: Itzel Hernandez, Alexa Salazar, Danna Rubio, and Joel Cardenas
Advisor: Jackie Valadez
View & Download

“Seeing Clearly”
Orange County
Pacific Coast High School
Filmmakers: Amariah Garza and Josiah Garza
Advisor: Barry Koff
View & Download

“The Pandemic”
Orange County
Filmmakers: Jane Le, Kayla Ha, Valerie Dang, Patrick Dang, Nina Le, Jeslyn Tran, Reyna Ly, Breanna Nguyen, and Vivian Nguyen
Advisor: Maricela Jauregui
View & Download

“Passion”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Malouf and Sahir Hussain
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Be Kind to Every Mind”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: Katie Llewellyn and Devin Dreyer
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“You Never Know”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: James Conlee, Dee Tran, Ruby Schultz, and Zoey Rodriguez
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

“Mental Health PSA”
San Diego County
Canyon Hills High School
Filmmakers: Madison Mayes, Leah Belay, and Michkael Russell
Advisor: Effren Villanueva
View & Download

“Nobody’s Perfect”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Ashley Chammas, Vivian Butchko, Claire Conover, Eden Ratner, Morgan Johnson, and Mia lingenbrink
Advisor: Jeffery Owen
View & Download

“Sail Away”
San Diego County
Oceanside High School
Filmmaker: Kaplow, River J.
Advisor: Ruth Hickman
View & Download

“Mental First Aid”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Gavin Cevallos
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

Region 2

Riverside and San Bernardino County

* First Place: “Pulling Strings” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Bernardino County
Encore High School
Filmmakers: Luke Jones, Trinity Kissler, Preston Poutre, Aidan Rahder, and Howard Chase II
Advisor: Mr. Joshua Barkdull
View & Download

* Second Place: “Not an Adjective” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Ramona High School
Filmmakers: Afton Lossing and Lucy Rios
Advisor: Dacy Nottingham
View & Download

Third Place: “First Step”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Katherine Lee, Gavin Willits, Azucena Figueroa-Bahena, and Isaiah Razo
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“The Other Side”
Riverside County
Great Oak High School
Filmmakers: Ayden Keodara, Lauren Nunez, and Brandon Saldivar
Advisor: Andrew Huff
View & Download

“Facing Our Struggles”
Riverside County
Great Oak High School NAMI Club
Filmmakers: Gabrielle El-Banna, Mia MacDonald, and Zoey Ruderman
Advisor: Natalie Vargas
View & Download

“Wound up”
Riverside County
Great Oak High School
Filmmakers: Leo Sebastian Caradonna Maldonado, Jacob Aaron Flores, Lance Silva, and Lucas Kulik
Advisor: Andrew Huff
View & Download

“Wellness Center”
Riverside County
Ramona High School
Filmmaker: Tommi Abueg
Advisor: Veronica Martinez
View & Download

“The Dinner Party”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker: Caitlyn West
Advisor: James Long
View & Download

“Step Out of the Woods”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Sierra Stenson, Alyssa Diephouse, and Seth Stenson
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

“I Want You to Know…”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Makaila Valenzona and Mikey Ciccareli
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“You Are Not Alone”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Kamryn Hughes, Evan Huang, Gael Silva, Josh Macias, and Elayah Cruz
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

“Help is Right Around the Corner”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Frank Barnes, Elyjah Durr, Alexis Marcial, and Abasi Garrett
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download

“Bricks”
San Bernardino County
Entrepreneur high school
Filmmakers: Sydney Freehling and Pedro Covarrubias
Advisor: Ron De Genova
View & Download

“Surface Pressure”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Owen Parker, James Ralston, Quade Draper, and Isaiah Mitchell
Advisor: Miura
View & Download

“It’s Okay To Not Be Okay”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Ariel Sagala and Collin Soto
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

Region 3

Los Angeles County and Tri-City

* First Place: “Mind Matters” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Valencia High School
Filmmakers: Keila Viray, Hanna Tran, Haneen Alrabadi, Mei Berasimira, Sophia Belle Mendoza, Sivan Garteiz, and Isabelle Williams
Advisor: Tamara Desso
View & Download

Second Place: “Side Effects”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Pontious, Ben Tzobery, Andrew Chung, and Carter Bostwick
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

Third Place: “Travel”
Los Angeles County
Granada Hills Charter High School
Filmmakers: Luis Contreras and Rex Ordonez
Advisor: Melissa Valenzuela
View & Download

* “The Letter of Clarity” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Mt Sac Early College Academy
Filmmakers: Paulina Davalos, Isabella Quezada, Vanessa Ramos, Gerhard Lopez, and Mackenzie Diaz
Advisor: Rudy Ruiz
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Unmask Your Feelings”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
The School of Arts and Enterprise
Filmmakers: Victor Rosiles-Tessier and Yohsel Mireles
Advisor: Lydia Lane
View & Download

“Be open and speak up”
Los Angeles County
Pete Knight
Filmmakers: Dawson Ray White, Keyonzae White, and Isaac Flores
Advisor: Fabian Montagut
View & Download

“5,4,3,2,1”
Los Angeles County
Venice High School
Filmmakers: Arely Ocampo and Tiffany “T” Lopez
Advisor: Rosa Escobar
View & Download

“Intrusive Thoughts”
Los Angeles County
John R. Wooden High School
Filmmaker: Alondra Alvarez
Advisor: Jorge Ravelo
View & Download

“Never Too Late”
Los Angeles County
Pete Knight High School
Filmmakers: Ethan Garcia, Eliah Orellana, Ryan Hoyle, and Gamaliel Ortiz
Advisor: Fabián Montagut
View & Download

“Better Together”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Derick Ong, Vincent Gonzales, Carlos Ramirez, and Luis Mora
Advisor: Amy Woods
View & Download

“Supporting Yourself and Others With Mental Health”
Los Angeles County
Redondo Union High School
Filmmaker: Asjia Roberson
Advisor: Arond Schonberg
View & Download

“Notice the Signs”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmaker: Hannah Coulthurst
Advisor: Amy Woods
View & Download

“The Blur”
Los Angeles County
Sotomayor Arts & Sciences Magnet
Filmmakers: Evelyn Jimenez, Grecia Herrera, Andres Flores, Lesley Orozco, and Anika Bronner
Advisor: Jason Hayes
View & Download

“Masked”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Kendell Weis, Mercer Weis, Erin Murphy, and Viraj Urkudey
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“Reach Out”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Caliel Jin Dela, Eleanor Myers, Michael Miko, and Lindsey Olivo
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

Region 4

Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced

* First Place: “Be The Change” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Finn Lorian and Anna Peters
Advisor: Steve Erle
View & Download

Second Place: “Pieces”
Santa Clara County
Los Gatos High School’s Cats to Cats
Filmmakers: Quinn Fafard, Julie Chen, and Nathan Ming
Advisor: Mariana Cozzella
View & Download

* Third Place – TIED: “Walk in My Shoes” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Ventura County
BRITE
Filmmakers: Miles Reitz and Kyra Boring
Advisor: Patricia Lau-Cho
View & Download

Third Place – TIED: “The Light In Us All”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Vaibhav Jayakumar, Arush Sharma, and Rithik Bhat
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Branching Out”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Erin Law, Ziqi (Kelly) Jia, and Manit Mishra
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“I Feel That Way Too”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmaker: Mikhaila Gonzales
Advisor: Derrick Davis
View & Download

“In Our Eyes”
Kern County
CTEC
Filmmakers: Nathalie Tovar & Mustansir Noordeen
Advisor: Lisa Krch
View & Download

“Gaining Control”
Kern County
South High
Filmmakers: Vanessa Alvarez, Roberto Calvillo-Sanchez, Viviana Dorantes, and Destiny Roberson
Advisor: Antonio Garcia
View & Download

“What Can I Do?”
Monterey County
Salinas High Psychology
Filmmakers: Veronica Borowski and Dong Joon Borowski
Advisor: Nathan Voigtschild
View & Download

“Life After Quarantine”
San Luis Obispo County
Morro Bay High School
Filmmakers: Mckayla Castillo, Angie Molina, and Marina Fonturbel
Advisor: Meredith Haener
View & Download

“Hiding in Plain Sight”
San Luis Obispo County
Nipomo High School
Filmmakers: Dillon Horton, David Alfaro Jr, Juan Gutierrez, and Christina Goss
Advisor: Kelly Sutherland
View & Download

“Lending a Hand to a Loved One”
Santa Cruz County
Pacific Collegiate School
Filmmakers: Natasha Cole, Chizuru Kojima, Henry bellevin, Nolan Crane, Ileana Garcia, Connor McGinley, Walker Terrill, Michaela Nachazelova, and Ziggy Lukasiewicz
Advisor: Andrea Roth
View & Download

“Mental Health in Isolation”
Santa Cruz County
Pacific Collegiate School
Filmmakers: Sophie Folger, Neel Yarlagadda, Junaid Shafi, Nio Dominguez, Cole Sahner, Luca Mora, Robin Davidson, and Kimiya Pourkeramati
Advisor: Andrea Roth
View & Download

“Reach Out”
Tulare County
Redwood High School
Filmmakers: Gio Oosthuysen and Will Youngquist
Advisor: Bill Henshaw
View & Download

“Our Minds Matter”
Ventura County
Rancho Campana High School
Filmmakers: Naomi Lodoen, Kyleen Uriarte, Andilyn Ziegler, David Torres, Logan Krause, Paxton Miles, and Benjamin Scheerger
Advisor: Erin Huizinga
View & Download

Region 5

Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, Del Norte

* First Place: “Breakthrough” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Filmmakers: Eduardo Velasco, Carina Liu, Ansh Dhillon, Timothy Wilmoth, Andrew Horn, and Daniel Bolanos
Advisor: Jennifer Moore
View & Download

Second Place: “Backpack full of stress”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High school
Filmmakers: Dominick Peloso and Justin Clink
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Third Place: “Breaking the Silence”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: William Ross and Ian Anderson
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

* “The Upside of the Unplug” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sacramento County
Rio Americano High School
Filmmakers: Kaser Winn and Naya Winn
Advisor: Emily Greene
View & Download

* “The Life of an Athlete” (Team Pick – Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Joaquin County
John C. Kimball High School
Filmmakers: Jordan Claire and Jasmine Phan
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“First Step”
Marin County
Terra Linda High School
Filmmakers: Jenna Miller and Sadie Reiter
Advisor: Alex Pryor
View & Download

“Hope Changes Things”
Amador County
Nexus Youth & Family Services
Filmmaker: Max Adams
Advisor: Katie Rodriguez
View & Download

“Help one another”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Owen Bechtold and Brett Rosendin
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Eye Contact”
Butte County
Pleasant valley High School
Filmmakers: Anthony Tallerico and Ryan Stewart
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“The Climb”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Samuel Williams and Liam Aiken
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“5 Ways to Help a Friend”
Napa County
Vintage High School
Filmmakers: Savannah Davis, Julia Gerenser, Kayla Cleveland, and Frida Manubens
Advisor: Melanie Merkner
View & Download

“I’m not Alone”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Ken Munoz and Sanjay Suresh
Advisor: Benjamin Barnholdt
View & Download

“Sunlight Helpers”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmakers: Raheel Raza, Alexis Zamudi, Adam Visitacio, and Pedro Rosales
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Stigma PSA”
San Joaquin County
John C Kimball High School
Filmmaker: Madison Hyler-Smith
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download

“Paperwork”
San Joaquin County
John C Kimball High School
Filmmakers: Ben Ortaleza, Jordan Claire, and Karanvir Sidhu
Advisor: Melissa Burkert
View & Download

***

2022 Through the Lens of Culture Winners

* First Place: “Solitude”
Riverside County
Polytechnic High School
Filmmakers: Shea Manning, Danik Soudakoff, and Abigail Frausto
Advisor: John Enyeart
View & Download

Second Place: “El Secreto”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Mariana Vicencio-Mendiola
Advisor: Ella Harrison
View & Download

Third Place: “Vergüenza”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Angelica Muñoz, Evaisa Murillo, and Carolina Muñoz
Advisor: Jim Long
View & Download

Fourth Place: “Through Our Cultures’ Eyes”
Monterey County
Notre Dame High School
Filmmakers: Lauren Asuncion and Luna Catalaa
Advisor: Kristina Stone
View & Download

Fifth Place – TIED: “Body Image in Chinese Culture”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmaker: Jing Andrea Chu-Tam
Advisor: Stephen Erle
View & Download

Fifth Place – TIED: “Transposed”
Riverside County
Ramona High School
Filmmakers: Darla Salazar, Tommi Abueg, and David Contreras
Advisor: Dacy Nottingham
View & Download

Honorable Mentions

“Stigmas in Mexican-American Culture”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Alejandro Valencia, Jessica Ruvalcaba, Ashton Sales, and Michael Fogerty
Advisor: James Long
View & Download

“You are Loved”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Filmmaker: Faye Widjaja, Tias Ghosh, Nathan Keebaugh, and Sachi Chetty
Advisor: Toby Remmers
View & Download

“Aiga O Mea Uma”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: James Asosi and Conner Zepeda
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

“Who’s Going To Save The Day”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Ira Kulkarni and Rosemary Joseph
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“The Life Of A Chicano”
Imperial County
Southwest High School
Filmmakers: Janine Rodriguez, Melannie Aguilera, German Molina, Mario Madrigal, and Leopoldo Sanchez
Advisor: Jackie Valadez
View & Download

“Sports Culture Among Female Athletes”
Orange County
Woodbridge High School
Filmmakers: Laila Nahas, Anisha Bhatnagar, Sarah Wilbur, Natalie Miller, and Shrinidhi Sriram
Advisor: Megan Humphreys
View & Download

“The Importance of Help”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Filmmakers: Brayden Porter, Neil Filmore Testa, and Henry Partington
Advisor: Jennifer Moore
View & Download

“Within Our Communities”
Sonoma County
Windsor High School GSA
Filmmakers: Julia Olson, Lucia Ferrer, Cris Guerrero, and Koda Enrique Arballo
Advisor: Relyn Loiseaux
View & Download

“Creating Conversations”
Ventura County
Rancho Campana High School
Filmmakers: RCHS BC2M, Lucia Wong, Winette Yzabelle Quiambao, Nafeesah Hafiz, Gianna Amaro, Savannah Gonzalez, and Aellish Joy Manansala
Advisor: Erin Huizinga
View & Download

“Valentía”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers: Pablo Nunez, Noah Montez, and Ricardo Cardona
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download

“A New Journey”
Orange County
Santiago High School
Filmmakers: Do Tuong Vi Le, Reanna Esqueda, and Randall Diaz
Advisor: Tina Heiland
View & Download

****

2022 Animated Short Winners

* First Place: “Invisible Departure”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Honey Leigh Nabo Aguilar
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

Second Place: “Breaking Through”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmaker: Gehrig Stevens
Advisor: Michael Peck
View & Download

Third Place: “Reaching Out”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Aidan Kelley and Ryan Luftman
Advisor: Steve Erle
View & Download

Fourth Place: “Shine A Light”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Candice Au
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

Fifth Place – TIED: “Out to Sea”
Riverside County
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Filmmakers: Christian Vizcaino, Jaffer Ali, Tyson Mixon, and Oghosasere Woghiren
Advisor: Jacob Fuller
View & Download

Fifth Place – TIED: “Know Who To Lend A Hand To”
Orange County
Samueli Academy
Filmmakers: Mariana Juarez, Kimberly Sanchez, and David Maciel
Advisor: Aimee Bilderback
View & Download

Animated Short Honorable Mentions

“A Place I’ve Been”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Sarah Khalil and Julia Ann Escano
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

“In a World”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker: Katelyn Pacheco
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
View & Download

“Life”
Marin County
Terra Linda High School
Filmmaker: Millicent Harrison
Advisor: Alex Pryor
View & Download

“Reach Out”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmakers: Jakin Cantor and Nina Marie Montero
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Everyone Can Bloom”
Fresno County
Rio Vista Middle School
Filmmakers: Emily Salas and Aerian Ferrer
Advisor: Krystle Pumarejo aka Ms Puma
View & Download

“Help a Friend”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Chisom Okonkwo
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Be The 1 to Know The Signs Animated Short”
San Diego County
Canyon Hills High School
Filmmaker: Brianna Louie
Advisor: Effren Villanueva
View & Download

“A Friendly Light”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Damian Orozco
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Forgotten Distress”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Ace Sarabia
Advisor: Brad Clark
View & Download

“Stay A Little Longer”
San Mateo County
The Bayshore School
Filmmakers: Francesca Chung, Jordan Ocampo, Janessa Tan, Jared Isma, Alden Cates, and Alexander Antonio
Advisor: Marcus Dyson
View & Download

“Share Your Battery”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Maya Sompalli
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Like the Ocean”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmaker: Katie Fong
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Don’t Be Afraid”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Tessa Yardumian
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Really Good Friend”
Solano County
Rodriguez High School
Filmmaker: Amanda Tidwell
Advisor: Lynn Larsen
View & Download

***

2022 Walk in Our Shoes – The Superhero In Each of Us – Winners

* First Place: “Dear Future Me”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Filmmakers: Adalia Pacheco, Melanie Ortiz, Adriana Chavez, Arely Murillo, Willem Ross, and Izzy Castillo
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download

Second Place: “The Passion in my Life”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Chad Pumpruck, Benjamin Barwise, and Ryan Obando
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

Third Place: “The Sport In Me”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Samuel Jay Ho, Samuel Park, Remington Valverde, and Jace Intravaia
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

Fourth Place: “Basketball Hero”
Riverside County
Mountain View Middle School
Filmmakers: Jerren White and Stephen Anderson
Advisor: Noal Garrett
View & Download

Fifth Place: “Where Did My Braids Go?”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Ava Coronado, Shyanne McCutcheon, Maliyah McCutcheon, and Espn Kinney
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

2022 Walk in Our Shoes – The Superhero In Each of Us – Honorable Mention

“The Problem”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Tabitha Gamans, Sofia Caballero, Alonna Owlsey, Averie Vergara, Jewels Khaddour, and Larae Caldwell
Advisor: Jessica Valdez
View & Download

“This Is Me”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Kennedy Tucker, Sophia Citron, Jocelyn Martinez Vasquez, Yaretzi Vargas, and Olivia Garcia
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

“Beautiful Just the Way You Are”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Loxlii Lomeli, Aysia Rosas, and Audrey Lomeli
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

“Start Being There”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Riley Trosclair, Nasir Stewart, Tiera Bridges, Kennedy Saunders, and Eryn Friend
Advisor: Mrs. Irene Clark
View & Download

“A New Light”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Darnell Russell, Langston Notto-Bennett, Jesse Rivas, Immanuel Garr, and Christian Valdez
Advisor: Mrs. Irene Clark
View & Download

“Cyberbullying Stops Here”
Los Angeles County
Bret Harte Preparatory Middle School
Filmmakers: Selene Gaston, Lysheree James, Makayla Gordon Hines, and Kaylin Andrade
Advisor: Lindsay Varis
View & Download

“Uniquely You”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmakers: Kayla Chase, Savannah Lawrey, Raiden Scharsch, Kwentin Greene, Delia’HeavenEspinoza Siersma, Jayden Kong, Alexa Garcia, Angel Merida Cano, and Samantha Ferreira
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

“The Moment I Turned 13”
Los Angeles County
Twin Lakes Elementary
Filmmakers: Ruby Diaz, Noemi Montiel, Genesis Galaviz, and Heidi Scanlan
Advisor: Kenny Bowman
View & Download

“Reach Out”
San Mateo County
The Bayshore School
Filmmakers: Kaliya Muth, Andrea Ucol, and Jasper Long
Advisor: Marcus Dyson
View & Download

“See the Signs”
Riverside County
Thompson Middle School
Filmmakers: Lila Herman, Jake Kelley, Talan Lemack Ryan, Kayla Kratzer, Betsy Gonzalez, Panisa Wanapun-Brown, Max McCumber, Emeline Wright, and Olivia Hernandez
Advisor: Christina Thomas-Kelley
View & Download

“Suicide Prevention”
Fresno County
Sequoia Middle School
Filmmakers: Leilaney Ponce, Maria Martinez, Natalia Rodriguez, Celeste Aldana, and Jocelyn Flores
Advisor: Erin Smith
View & Download

“One Day at a Time”
Ventura County
Rio del Sol
Filmmakers: Belen Gutierrez, Makayla Colin, Melissa Cortez, Aiden Gonzalez, Jesus Silva, and Timothy Linzey III
Advisor: Omar Espinoza
View & Download

2022 Walk in Our Shoes – What is Mental Health & Words Matter – Winners

* First Place: “Suffering”
Los Angeles County
Castaic Middle School
Filmmakers: Karen Soares and Madison Lamb
Advisor: Ro C. Osano
View & Download

Second Place – TIED: “Fingerprints”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle
Filmmakers: Adalia Pacheco, Kaio Passos, Ally Lopez, and Natalie Lopez
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download

Second Place – TIED: “Un-Silent”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Filmmakers: Ally Lopez, Natalie Lopez, Keaton Hawkins, and Diego Guerrero
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download

Third Place – TIED: “Unfiltered”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmakers: Crista Kerr, Kayla Chase, and Angel Martinez
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

Third Place – TIED: “Monsters of Mental Health”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Avery Kurera, Cianna Sanchez, Emma Pineda, Ella Castro, and Madison Mendez
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

Fourth Place: “Consider The Following”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmakers: Elidia Lopez, Raiden Scharsch, Eduardo Martinez, and Jayden Kong
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

Fifth Place – TIED: “Talk To Someone”
San Mateo County
The Bayshore School
Filmmakers: Giselle Sanchez Chavez, Czarhina Leary, Khloe Teano, Lyric Sabado, and Serene Benitez
Advisor: Marcus Dyson
View & Download

Fifth Place – TIED: “The Hardest Part of Getting Help”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Kiran Eyre, Madison Gillett, and Finn Arroyo-Macias
Advisor: Mrs. Irene Clark
View & Download

2022 Walk in Our Shoes – What is Mental Health & Words Matter – Honorable Mentions

“Every Input has an Output”
Fresno County
Rio Vista Middle School
Filmmakers: Trinity Steiner, Colton Shipman, Troy Taylor, Paige Leeworthy, and Gavin Tiwana
Advisor: Samantha Zelaya
View & Download

“Dysmorphia”
Los Angeles County
Twin Lakes Elementary
Filmmakers: Emily Naranjo, Karen Nguyen, and Sara Ayala
Advisor: Kenny Bowman
View & Download

“My Disorder Doesn’t Define Me”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Mountain View Elementary School
Filmmakers: Laila Pacheco, Harlymn Parks, and Nicholas Guerra
Advisor: Jacqueline McElvy
View & Download

“Open Up”
Riverside County
Palm Middle School
Filmmaker: Estefany Cortez Godinez
Advisor: Mr. Jahi Garner
View & Download

“Just a Few Meaningless Words”
Orange County
Serrano Intermediate
Filmmaker: Ayleen Jacquemin and Kaelin Grant
Advisor: Ali Stucky
View & Download

“Reality”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Siyam San Juan Pascual, Sebastian Newman, Olivia Jacquez, Salma Hafaiedh, and Chris Mendoza
Advisor: Mrs. Irene Clark
View & Download

“Walk In Our Shoes”
Orange County
Warner Middle School
Filmmaker: Jennifer Huynh
Advisor: Kurt Reisig
View & Download

“Girl With a Mask”
Los Angeles County
Bret Harte Preparatory Middle School
Filmmakers: Eliana Santoyo, Diane Canela, Axel Andino, Serenity Anders, and Camila Cortez
Advisor: Lindsay Varis
View & Download

“The Journey Of My Family Through My Eyes 2021”
Tehama County
Lincoln Street School
Filmmaker: Felipe Almaraz
Advisor: Andrea Martin
View & Download

“drops of water”
Los Angeles County
Eagle Rock Jr./Sr. High School
Filmmakers: Samantha Abrica, Juliet Gauthier, and Wesley Drown
Advisor: Joseph Cohen
View & Download

Hope & Justice Statewide Winners

Hope

First Place – TIED: “The Best Year Yet to Come”
Kern County
CTEC
Filmmakers: Paulene Dela Cruz and Sophia Barron
Advisor: Lisa Krch
View & Download

First Place – TIED: “White Noise”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmakers: Elida Lopez, Krystal Hernandez, and Savannah Lawrey
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

Second Place: “Redefined Hope”
Riverside County
David A Brown Middle School
Filmmakers: Mark Wysocki, Crista Kerr, Jazleen Fowler, Isabel Soto, and Angel Merida Cano
Advisor: Amy Pitotti
View & Download

Third Place: “What Are You Waiting For?”
San Diego County
Rancho Minerva Middle School
Filmmaker: Keaton Hawkins
Advisor: Beth Duncan
View & Download

2022 Hope – Honorable Mentions

“Supporting Students”
Kern County
CTEC
Filmmaker: Jasmine Roberts
Advisor: Lisa Krch
View & Download

“A New Hope”
Tri-City (Los Angeles County)
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Anthony Juneau, Jason McCoy, and Yuji Jones
Advisor: Sara Hills
View & Download

“Pawsitively Grateful”
Orange County
Pacific Coast High School
Filmmaker: Amariah Garza
Advisor: Barry Koff
View & Download

“My Version of Gratitude”
Los Angeles County
Clark Magnet High School
Filmmaker: Dominic Hsieh
Advisor: Joshua Bishop
View & Download

Justice

First Place: “Heritage Held High”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Scott Hayashida
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

Second Place: “Missing Kids of Color Diary PSA”
San Diego County
Canyon Hills High School
Filmmakers: Madison Mayes and Leah Belay
Advisor: Effren Villanueva
View & Download

Third Place: “Stop Childhood Sexual Abuse”
Orange County
NAMI
Filmmaker: Emily Reed
Advisor: Steve Pitman
View & Download

2022 Justice – Honorable Mention

“Stereotypes words hurt.”
Los Angeles County
Twin Lakes Elementary School
Filmmakers: Emily Naranjo and Karen Nguyen
Advisor: Kenny Bowman
View & Download

2022 Club Awards

1st Overall Submission & Top Bring Change to Mind Submission: “Mind Matters”
Los Angeles County
Valencia High School BC2M
Filmmakers: Keila Viray, Hanna Tran, Haneen Alrabadi, Mei Berasimira, Sophia Belle Mendoza, Sivan Garteiz, and Isabelle Williams
Advisor: Tamara Desso
View & Download

Top NAMI On Campus Submission: “When the world can be yours”
Riverside County
Ramona High School NAMI
Filmmakers: Joseph Soto, Jocelyn Solorzano, and Jessica Martinez
Advisor: Veronica Martinez
View & Download

Top GSA Network Submission: “Hope Through Friends”
San Bernardino County
Options for Youth Acton – Hesperia GSA
Filmmakers: Cory Brock, Comet Fernandez, Gaviota Fernandez, Paloma Fernandez, and Bryan Alexander Villarreal
Advisor: Elizabeth Brejnak
View & Download

First Place Mental Health Matters: “Mind Matters”
Los Angeles County
Valencia High School BC2M
Filmmakers: Keila Viray, Hanna Tran, Haneen Alrabadi, Mei Berasimira, Sophia Belle Mendoza, Sivan Garteiz, and Isabelle Williams
Advisor: Tamara Desso
View & Download

Second Place Mental Health Matters: “Our Minds Matter”
Ventura County
Rancho Campana High School BC2M
Filmmakers: Naomi Lodoen, Kyleen Uriarte, Andilyn Ziegler, David Torres, Logan Krause, Paxton Miles, and Benjamin Scheerger
Advisor: Erin Huizinga
View & Download

Third Place Mental Health Matters – TIED: “A Friend in Need”
San Diego County
Helix High School NAMI
Filmmakers: Dayanara Vargas Encinas, Ivory Simmons, and John (Charlie) Campbell
Advisor: Lorena Fernandez
View & Download

Third Place Mental Health Matters – TIED: “Change is Possible”
Los Angeles County
North Hollywood High School BC2M
Filmmakers: Kevin Chua and Lalitha Dhyaram
Advisor: Catherine Underwood
View & Download

First Place Suicide Prevention: “Lend a Hand”
Los Angeles County
Valencia High School BC2M
Filmmakers: Keila Viray, Haneen Alrabadi, and Hanna Tran
Advisor: Tamara Desso
View & Download

Second Place Suicide Prevention: “An Interview on Ideations”
San Diego County
Sage Creek High School GSA
Filmmakers: Isidro Valdez Palmer and Leeya Sidher
Advisor: Sarah Hunter
View & Download

Third Place Suicide Prevention: “At Witt’s End”
San Bernardino County
Options For Youth Acton – Hesperia GSA
Filmmakers: Cory Brock, Gaviota Fernandez, Paloma Fernandez, Bryan Alexander Villarreal, Amanda Perez, Kayla Figueroa, Jadon Schroeder, and Comet Fernandez
Advisor: Elizabeth Brejnak
View & Download

First Place Through the Lens of Culture: “Creating Conversations”
Ventura County
Rancho Campana High School BC2M
Filmmakers: Lucia Wong, Winette Yzabelle Quiambao, Nafeesah Hafiz, Gianna Amaro, Savannah Gonzalez, and Aellish Joy Manansala
Advisor: Erin Huizinga
View & Download

Second Place Through the Lens of Culture: “Within Our Communities”
Sonoma County
Windsor High School GSA
Filmmakers: Julia Olson, Lucia Ferrer, Cris Guerrero, and Koda Enrique Arballo
Advisor: Relyn Loiseaux
View & Download

First Place Walk in Our Shoes: “My Acquaintance”
Stanislaus County
Oakdale Junior High School GSA
Filmmaker: Elsa Nykoluk
Advisor: Lezlie Jackson Acker
View & Download

Second Place Walk in Our Shoes: “BoNeS”
Stanislaus County
Oakdale Junior High School GSA
Advisor: Lezlie Jackson Acker

First Place Hope & Justice: “When the world can be yours”
Riverside County
Ramona High School NAMI
Filmmakers: Joseph Soto, Jocelyn Solorzano, and Jessica Martinez
Advisor: Veronica Martinez
View & Download

Second Place Hope & Justice – TIED: “You Belong”
Tehama County
Red Bluff High School NAMI
Filmmaker: Sierra Lim
Advisor: Darbie Andrews
View & Download

Second Place Hope & Justice – TIED: “Hope Through Friends”
San Bernardino County
Options for Youth Acton – Hesperia GSA
Filmmakers: Cory Brock, Comet Fernandez, Gaviota Fernandez, Paloma Fernandez, and Bryan Alexander Villarreal
Advisor: Elizabeth Brejnak
View & Download

Third Place Hope & Justice – TIED: “Taking a Bath”
Riverside County
Great Oak High School NAMI
Filmmaker: Mia Macdonald
Advisor: Natalie Vargas
View & Download

Special Recognitions

The Directing Change Team wants to recognize these films for their creative filmmaking techniques and unique stories.

Special Recognition – Original Song

“You Might Feel…”
Los Angeles County
Hilda L. Solis Learning Academy
Filmmakers: Katherine Aldridge, Joaquin Barragan, and Alexis Ayala
Advisor: James Ng
View & Download

Special Recognition – Use of Humor

“The Dinner Party”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker: Caitlyn West
Advisor: James Long
View & Download

Special Recognition – Storytelling from Lived Experience

“Peace with my Past”
Ventura County
BRITE
Filmmaker: Sureena Bell
Advisor: Nicole Garr
View & Download

Special Recognition – Friendship Storyline 

“Hand In Hand”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Vaishnavi Konda and Avani Rao
Advisor: Shiloh Burton
View & Download

“Dead End”
Merced County
Los Banos Valley Community School
Filmmakers: Victoria Diaz, Beney Freeman, and Fardin Sanchez-Jimenez
Advisor: Noelle Chandler
View & Download

Special Recognition – Films from a Sports Perspective

“Sports Culture Among Female Athletes”
Orange County
Woodbridge High School
Filmmakers: Laila Nahas, Anisha Bhatnagar, Sarah Wilbur, Natalie Miller, and Shrinidhi Sriram
Advisor: Megan Humphreys
View & Download

“The Comeback”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmakers: Connor Ho, Julian Hahn, Sam Malo
Advisor: Alex Graham
View & Download

“Darnell’s Story”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Ethan Rivera, Layne Johnston, Landon Lugo, Dominic Medrano, Michael Mendoza, Timothy Dominguez, and Jeremiah Vermillion
Advisor: Taylor Martinez
View & Download

Special Recognition – Documentary-Style Films

“Within Our Communities”
Sonoma County
Windsor High School GSA
Filmmakers: Julia Olson, Lucia Ferrer, Cris Guerrero, and Koda Enrique Arballo
Advisor: Relyn Loiseaux
View & Download

“Creating Conversations”
Ventura County
Rancho Campana High School
Filmmakers: RCHS BC2M, Lucia Wong, Winette Yzabelle Quiambao, Nafeesah Hafiz, Gianna Amaro, Savannah Gonzalez, and Aellish Joy Manansala
Advisor: Erin Huizinga
View & Download

“Be open and speak up”
Los Angeles County
Pete Knight
Filmmakers: Dawson Ray White, Keyonzae White, and Isaac Flores
Advisor: Fabian Montagut
View & Download

“Reality”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Siyam San Juan Pascual, Sebastian Newman, Olivia Jacquez, Salma Hafaiedh, and Chris Mendoza
Advisor: Mrs. Irene Clark
View & Download

“Interview of Depression”
Los Angeles County
Palms Middle School
Filmmakers: Savannah Guzman, Angelin Mendoza, David Garay
Advisor: Mrs. Irene Clark
View & Download

Special Recognition – Screenplay

“Don’t Judge a Book by its Cover”
Los Angeles County
John R. Wooden High School
Filmmaker: Allen Maciel
Advisor: Jorge Ravelo
View & Download

Special Recognition – Acting

“You Never Know”
Orange County
El Dorado High School
Filmmakers: James Conlee, Dee Tran, Ruby Schultz, and Zoey Rodriguez
Advisor: Mark Switzer
View & Download

Special Recognition – Production Design

“Wound up”
Riverside County
Great Oak High School
Filmmakers: Leo Sebastian Caradonna Maldonado, Jacob Aaron Flores, Lance Silva, and Lucas Kulik
Advisor: Andrew Huff
View & Download

“The War”
Tulare County
Redwood High School
Filmmakers: William Youngquist, Ian Cook, Jonathan Rowe, and Micah Stipech
Advisor: Bill Henshaw
View & Download

Special Recognition – Creative Animation and Art

“The Day After War”
Los Angeles County
John R Wooden High School
Filmmakers: Tran Nguyen and Cristian Moran
Advisor: Jorge Ravelo 
View & Download 

“Life”
Marin County
Terra Linda High School
Filmmaker: Millicent Harrison
Advisor: Alex Pryor 
View & Download 

“Reaching Out”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Aidan Kelley and Ryan Luftman
Advisor: Steve Erle
View & Download

“A Place I’ve Been”
San Bernardino County
Upland High School
Filmmakers: Sarah Khalil and Julia Ann Escano
Advisor: James Miura
View & Download

“Helping Hand”
Riverside County
Hemet High School
Filmmaker: Alexander Corvera
Advisor: Troy Berry
View & Download

“Walking in Our Shoes”
Tehama County
Lincoln Street School
Filmmakers: Paighton Newman and Johnathan Newman
Advisor: Andrea Martin
View & Download

Past Films.

2021 Winners
2020 Winners
2019 Winners
2018 Winners
2017 Winners
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners

If you are experiencing an emotional crisis, are thinking about suicide or are concerned about a friend call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline immediately: 1-800-273-8255This is a free 24-hour hotline.
Directing Change is part of statewide efforts to prevent suicide, reduce stigma and discrimination related to mental illness, and to promote the mental health and wellness of students. These initiatives are funded by counties through the Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63) and administered by the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an organization of county governments working to improve mental health outcomes for individuals, families and communities.
Suicide Prevention Awareness CalMHSA Logo Your Social Marketer, Inc.